Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using AddressOf function in Access97 VBA

Posted on 1998-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm using the following code in my database to sort a listview control..

SendMessage axLV1.hWnd, LVM_SORTITEMS, axLV1.hWnd, AddressOf CompareDates
and each and every time i want to write this line, in any fashion i could imagine, access responded me Expected : Expression..

When i write AddressOf and i press space, Access gives me suggestions on the function names i can use and i use one of them, but Access keeps telling me that it expects an expression... !!!  Help me please !!

0
Comment
Question by:little_
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:little_
ID: 1976442
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1976443
Do you have the CompareDates function in your application ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:little_
ID: 1976444
Yes, the function exists.  When i press the space bar after writing the addressof expression, the function i want to uses is part of the choices in the list.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomook earned 100 total points
ID: 1976445
The Declare statement for SendMessage must define the parameter to receive the AddressOf "As Any". If this is not it, please post the declaration for SendMessage and CompareDates.
0