[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policies-What is it?

Posted on 1998-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was looking under System Tools in Add/Remove Programs, I installed something called Group Policies. What is it? And how would I use it?
0
Comment
Question by:GreatOne
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 40 total points
ID: 1642537
Group Based support for system policies.

these are settings for network workgroups that are controlled by a central administrator and executed on the client workstations.  Settings like rights, attributes, and basically controlling what you can and cannot do on your pc.

Microsoft's web site and the win98 help file contain info on using this function.

steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1642538
This is part of the ongoing march toward the idea of Zero Admin. Windows or ZAW. Right now, for '95 you can download ZAK (the k stands for Kit)

A group is something in NT4.

We might have a group called Sales, and another group called Accounting.  Each group would need different printers, and different applications. Using the above example,

Sales has rights to access the Color Laser printer and can access Word, Excel and PowerPoint.

Accounting has rights to access the high speed dot matrix printer (multi-part forms) Word, Excel, and Forest & Trees accounting package.

The idea is to not allow (lock down) adding say, Fuji Golf that came free in a pak of diskettes, and screwing up the video drivers..... and creating a tech support call for the now 'broken computer'.

A policy can be as loose or as tight as you need it to be.... Hint: Don't get too wierd with policies with workers... They will rebel. Do use them for protecting the systems.

0