Solved

Shutting down programs from a batch file

Posted on 1998-07-09
9
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm the type that NEVER runs with a clean tray.  Currently, not counting the task scheduler and volume control, I have eleven items in my tray.  And I use them ALL!  However, this is obviously a problem when it comes time to play Quake 2 or Unreal.  Can anyone suggest a way to shut down the programs I don't want and keep the ones I need (ie Cable Modem controller, Sidewinder Profile Manager, etc...) from one program or batch file?  It gets really annoying shutting them all down individually.  Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:beekler
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
Comment Utility
How about reboot and while loading windows press the shift key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
Comment Utility
Been there, done that.  That's actually SLOWER than shutting down the programs indidvidually.  I even had it set up at one point so rebooting with the shift key would only load the programs I want. Pushed 'em around between HKLM & HKCU & the StartUp folder.

I'm looking specifically for a way to shut down several programs from a batch file or another program.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Several utilities will do that.
-----------
WINUTILS

  Winutils.zip "http://www.bigfoot.com/~daylott" Email: daylott@melbpc.org.au
  Winutils Includes these Utilities
  CLOSEALL - closes all applications and windows
  CLOSEWIN - closes all Win95 explorer windows and folders
  DEFPRINT - enables the default printer to be set
  ENDSHARE - bypasses the Sharing Dialog when closing down Win95
  ENDWIN    - exits from Windows
  EXIT2DOS - exits Win95 to the DOS prompt
  MINALL    - minimises all applications and windows
  NPAD      - allows the notepad default fonts, margins and filetype to be change
  PLAYSND   - plays a single .WAV file
  REGISTER - to register the Windows Utilities
  RESTWIN   - restarts windows without rebooting
  RUNQUIT   - runs a program and then exits from Windows
  RUNSND    - allows a different sound to be associated with each and every application
  SHUTDOWN - runs any number of cleanup tasks before closing down your Windows 95
  PC
  SHUTOPTN - allows you to change the default Windows Shutdown Option (Restart the
  PC)
  STARTSND - plays a different sound at user specified times (eg at startup)
  TIMEPROG - runs a program for a specified time (eg to limit use of games)
  WINTIME   - windows scheduler that runs programs or send messages at specified times

  WPAD      - allows the wordpad default fonts, margins and filetype to be changed  
---------------------------
Shutdown.zip

  http://www.annoyances.org/win95/software.html
  When working with policy editor, any changes made to the default profile will be made to
  all profiles, and this isn't desired. So it's best to get used to typing in a username and
  password (or no password if you would like - just leave it blank the first time you logon)
  right now. Use a freeware utility called Robert's Shutdown that will disable people from
  using the default profile,
  and will prevent new users from logging onto the computer. Install this once all the
  profiles have been setup.
-------------------------------
PWSHUT.ZIP

  Check out Pwshut.zip at http://www.winmag.com/
  Run Programs and cleanup tasks at Shut Down This program automatically detects
  attempts to shutdown Windows 95.  It then postpones the shutdown and runs all
  programs found in the \Windows\Shutdown folder.  Once the programs in the Shutdown
  group have finished, the shutdown of Windows proceeds.
===============
There are more. Winutils is about the best.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
Comment Utility
Damn.  Looked promising, too.  I checked out all of those programs you mentioned.  Winutil specifically states on their home page that it won't close down programs running in the tray. Apparently it identifies programs by the text in their title bar. And the other programs you mentioned don't offer anything similar.

I also checked out several batch file enhancement programs and Windows scripting programs.  None of them offer the ability to shutdown specific programs.

This is getting frustarating!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quekky
Comment Utility
maybe u press clt-alt-del and end all the programs that u want to end
but u need to press around 10 times...
at least faster then click-click-click-click-click...
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
Comment Utility
Yeah...  Done that, too.  I'd REALLY love to find a way to shut down all but the essentials from one icon, whether it be a batch file, windows script of some sort, or whatever...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quekky
Comment Utility
do u do programming?
if u have, u can program a custom one that shut down the programs u need
0
 

Author Comment

by:beekler
Comment Utility
No, I don't.  Someday...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Did you try Pwshut.
What didn't you like about it??

Bud
0