Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS Web password authentication

Posted on 1998-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I'm a Unix guy and an NT virgin, so bear with me.
We currently run a Unix-based web site with password-protected directories and want to migrate our site and scripts to NT. Most of our site is free, but registered users (not members of our network - strictly customers) have access to premium areas.
Our current password scripts depend on Basic HTTP Authentication via .htaccess/.htpasswd.

Does NT support this type of authentication?
If so, how do you enable it (.htaccess/.htpasswd) in order to password-protect certain directories?
If not, how do you password protect different directories without  requiring each user to be an actual member of your network? I've searched the IIS and NT documentation, and all they provide is info pertaining to domains and  don't even touch this common (?) situation.
Is there something I'm missing here?

I appreciate the help.
joemacd@covers.com
0
Comment
Question by:joemacd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1567536
Yes NT IIS support Basic Authentication but user must be a registered server or domain user. If they not members of regular network you can create one as Local Acoount.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemacd
ID: 1567537
Actually, I knew that it supported Basic Authentication.

What I need to know is if it is Basic HTTP Authentication via .htaccess/.htpasswd. My current Unix scripts depend on this fact. If it IS .htaccess/.htpasswd, then how do I enable that feature?
Also, by "Local Account" do you mean a guest account, or do I have to create another profile for "Local Account"? Will I have to create a script that creates a new NT account for each registered user of our web site?

That seems like it would require a lot of system resources in verifying each user when they log in.

I'll be willing to increase the number of points if you can answer these questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemacd
ID: 1567538
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heiko earned 400 total points
ID: 1567539
IIS does not support .htaccess/.htpasswd authentication!!

- for user authentication you have to create a user account on your server. this account can be a account limited to this machine (meaning "local account") so that only this machine can be accessed.
- next you have to enable local logon for each of this accounts.
- third you have to restrict access rights of files and/or directories by using NT Explorer --> Properties --> security
this step can only be done on NTFS file systems (FAT has no security)
- last is to enable unencrypted security on IIS administrator

thats all


0