Solved

Aspienum.VXD

Posted on 1998-07-09
30
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I just installed a CD-RW.  It's an Acer CRW 6206a.   I get an error (Track writer failed to initalize) when trying to creat cds with Easy CD Creator.  I was looking at another person who had this problem, (They fixed it by upgrading) so I upgraded from version 3.01a to 3.01b but it still doesn't work...It is an IDE drive, I have a pentium 200 mmx.  The drive is a secondary slave.  The Drive works fine, (The other software that uses packet writing works fine.)  The only hint I have is that I get an error saying that aspienum.vxd is messed up...Help me please.  I have re-installed the program 10 times to no hope...I have tried all of the obvious things.
0
Comment
Question by:SoBe
  • 13
  • 13
  • 2
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019743
I suggest you try to re-install the software.  This should restore any files or settings that may have been corrupted during the original install.
Let me know how it goes.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019744
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019745
I have done that...It still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019746
Is the drive listed correctly in Device Manager?
Do you have any SCSI devices installed? (Scanner, HDD, etc.)
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019747
Yes...It is all correct.  I have no SCSI drives.  Just a 3.2 gig IDE HD, 16X CDrom (IDE), 2/6X CD-RW (IDE...Acer CRW 6206a).  A zip drive (Internal IDE).  And a 3.5 drive.  33.6 modem, 32 mb EDO ram, and a Dimond Stealth 2000 Video Card.  (16 bit Yamahaw Sound card).  That are all of my specs.  It was a custom built computer.  Win 95.  (Why can't we all go back to DOS?)  Win95 is probably at the rute of the problem.  Oh, and I found the ASPIENUM.VXD file.  (hours of asking on IRC), and it didn't help.  (I don't get error anymore, so I'm happy with that part of the problem.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019748
Do you still have a problem now, with the error message gone?
If so, please describe it.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1019749
ASPI enumerator for IDE, and no SCSI devices at all ? Strange.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019750
Hello Ian!
I think the IDE recorder's driver somehow emulates a SCSI device to keep the recording software happy.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1019751
is the Drive accessible thru its Letter and can you see it in programs like the Windows Explorer ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1019752
Hi Ralph ! Could be ...

Maybe SoBe have ASPI-layer DOS drivers in AUTOEXEC.BAT ?
On second thought ... EZ CD Creator uses packet writing ?
Maybe DirectCD ? Press Ctrl-Alt-Del and tell what you have in the
TaskList window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019753
Yeah...I have made CD's with the other software that came with it.  (DirectCD).  The acctual error that I got was in Easy CD Creator, it works fine untill you goto acttually burn the CD.  It says that the Adaptec track writer failed to initalize...I got the upgrade, (ver 3.01b)  and that didn't help.  I am useing approved CD-R CDs.  (Maxell), and the people at Acer (CD Drive company) don't know **** about my problem.  And the people at Adaptec (Program Company) said that because it is OEM that they can only tell me to get the upgrade and that I gota talk to the people at Acer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019754
DirectCD uses packet writing.  I'm not sure what Easy CD Creator uses, (think it uses packet writing.)  DirectCD allows you to copy things just like as if it was a regualr HD.
     Oh, and I can read stuff off of the drive. (through Explorer).  The Drive seems to work fine, the sofware just doesn't like it or something...(kinda strange since it came with it...)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:peterprice
ID: 1019755
Sue the supplier. If it is brand new and thet wont help then sue them for the cost. In the UK goods have to supplied as fit for purpose.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019756
SoBe,
Please describe what you are doing when the error occurs.
Have you run through any setup routines needed for initializing
the program for use with the drive?
Have you tested the drive for DAE capability?
Are you trying to copy a CD?  Data or Audio?
Can you record by using the hard drive as the source?
Is this your system's only CD drive?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019757
    Okay, here goes...I place a blank 650 MB Maxell CD-R disc in CD-RW drive.  (It works with Rewritable and Write once discs.)  I then open Easy CD Creator.  I use the wizard to select Wav files to burn into the CD as audio tracks.  I then keep hitting okay, and I tell it to test to see if it will work, I then have it close session when it's done...I then tell it to create CD now.  And the window closes and it says "Adaptect track writer failed to initalize."  It says this with Audio and Data CD's.  I have tried useind Easy CD Creator without useing the wizard, but it stll gives me that error.  I have tested all the drives...Except when I test the recorder it gives me the error.  So I dunno what to do...Is it possible to make an audio CD with just DirectCD...(A partioning program that allows you to copy just as if the CD was a regualr drive...(useing explorer)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019758
SoBe,

1) Are there other CDROM drives on the computer?

2) Have you run any setup routines needed to initialize the program for use with the drive?  (Is your recorder recognized by CD Creator?)

3) Have you tested the recorder for DAE capability?  

Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019759
SoBe,

1) Are there other CDROM drives on the computer?

2) Have you run any setup routines needed to initialize the program for use with the drive?  (Is your recorder recognized by CD Creator?)

3) Have you tested the recorder for DAE capability?  

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019760
    DAE? is that digital audio extraction?  If it is, yeah...If not, I got no clue.   I have run all of the tests in Easy CD Creator version 3.01b  There is a 16 speed CDRoom and the 2/6 speed recorder.  They are both IDE.  The 2/6 speed is set as the master, (because it uses mode 4, (fast), and the 16X uses mode 3 (Not as fast).  (I have tried useing the 16 speed as the master, but that didn't help.  I ran software with it, but then found out I wasn't supposed to, so I undid what it did.  (changed a line in autoexec.bat.  The program was for DOS only.)  The drive looks all right in Easy CD Creator.  In the pre-recording stages you have to pick which drive you wanna use, (in case you had 2 writers.)  But it shows the drive as "Atapi CDR/CD-RW CRW 6206a"  (drive F).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019761
SoBe,
You are correct:  DAE=Digital Audio Extraction.

Check the settings for your CDROMs in Device Manager.
1) Be sure that "Auto insert notification" boxes are unchecked.

Check for system performance problems by right-clicking on My Computer icon, then click the Performance tab.
2) Is any reference to "Dos Compatibility Mode" listed there?

If all this is okay, I'm running low on suggestions here.

Since your drive is capable of recording, the problem seems to be a faulty program or its installation.  But you've already re-installed, so I can only suggest trying another.  Many others are available for trial by downloading from the net.

I'll try to think of what we might have overlooked.
Please let me know what you find.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019762
I Don't think I over looked anything...But then, If I thought I had overlooked something, I wouldn't really have over looked it...But, on my computer there is no performance tab when you right click on the "my computer" icon.  So that wont help.  And when you uncheck the auto-insert notification box it just yells at me the next time I turn my computer on... Wow this is a pain in the rear.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019763
I'm sorry.  I should have said it this way:

Check for system performance problems by right-clicking on My Computer icon, then click Properties.  Click the Performance tab next.

Is any reference to "Dos Compatibility Mode" listed there?

What is it "yelling" about?

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019764
(It doesn't say anything about Dos Compatibility in the performance tab)...
     It opens a box and says that the drive is not configured to what they want it to be...And they ask if you want them to fix it or not...Even if you don't have them fix it and you run Easy CD Creator it still does the same thing...SO I normally fix it so the program will be happy.
     I also wanted to tell you that I finally got someone who knows what the hell they're talking about at Acer, and they said that my ASPI driver needed to be upgraded..."wnaspi32.dll"  Mine is version 1, and I need 4.5 I think...They told me to get a file called aspi32.exe from Adaptec...So I did, and of course the program can't find any Adaptec products, (Even though I have DirectCD and Easy CD Creator...)  So I can't upgrade my damn program, and when I called acer back to ask them What I needed to do, I was put on hold for 45 minutes and Finally gave up...So, does that information help at all?  Oh, and while I was looking for that aspi32.exe I found that all devices emulate SCSI so your computer can understand it...Something like that.  But I dunno, you can find that out on Acer, (www.acerperipherals.com).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019765
Where do you get the dialog box you described as:
     "It opens a box and says that the drive is not configured to what they want it to be...And they ask if you want them to fix it or not..."

Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here so we may see if they might cause a conflict with Win95.

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019766
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019767
Autoexec.bat

C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE\VIRUSS~1\SCANPM.EXE C:\
@IF ERRORLEVEL 1 PAUSE
@loadhigh C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\SHARE.EXE /l:500 /f:5100
@echo off
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
Rem C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MTMIDE01 /M:10
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
REM c:\windows\command\share
PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;c:\trumpet;D:\TELIX\
PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\COREWSDS;
rem MSCDEX /D:MSCD001 /V

Config.sys

rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
[COMMON]
DEVICE=C:\MTM\MTMCDAI.SYS /D:MTMIDE01
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
Rem DEVICE=C:\CDPRO\VIDE-CDD.SYS /D:MSCD001
Rem DEVICE=C:\CDPRO\VIDE-CDD.SYS /D:MSCD001 /P:1F0,14 /P:170,15 /P:1E8,12 /P:168,10
Rem DEVICE=C:\CDPRO\VIDE-CDD.SYS /D:MSCD001
rem DEVICE=C:\CDPRO\VIDE-CDD.SYS /D:MTMIDE01

If you are wondering what all the rem's in the config.sys, yes that is my CD-R.  The guy at acer told me to do that because he said it was causeing the problem...(Still doesn't work. But hey...What the Hell...)
     That box comes up when I start up windows.  The program that detects it is actually DirectCD,  (It has a memory resident program that comes on when I startup my computer.)  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019768
In re-reading the thread I noticed that you have a zip drive.  Where is it connected?
Try re-naming the autoexec.bat & config.sys files with different extensions so they won't load. (e.g. autoexec.xxx & config.xxx)  Win95 doesn't need them.
Boot to safe mode, go to Device Manager, and check all drives and controllers for multiple listings.  If any device is listed more than once, remove all occurances of that device listing.  Windows should detect and re-install them properly on the next bootup.
Tell me if you need help with this.
Then try to burn another CD.
Let me know how this goes.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019769
Hey,  I renamed the Autoexec.bat and the config.sys.   I then re-renamed my autoexec.bat because Windows wouldn't run.  But the problem was in the Config.sys.  I just made my first CD with Easy CD Creator.  Worked great.  Thanks alot.  I know where to go to get help for computer problems now...(Of course, what do you do if your internet settings are screwed to hell and you need help resetting them, but you can't get on the internet to get help?  Well, thanks again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019770
SoBe,
Is the problem solved to your satisfaction, or do you want to go farther with this?
It is customary here to ask the expert who helped solve your problem to submit his answer for you to grade.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:SoBe
ID: 1019771
The problem is fixed to my likeing...So you can submit your answer to my grade or whatever it is...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1019772
Okay SoBe, glad to help.
Regards,
Ralph

0