Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Start Button Right Click Options

Posted on 1998-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This happened with both an install over Win95 and one fresh from empty hard drive. The 'Open' and 'Explore' choices are not available (they are greyed out) when I right click the Start button. It worked for a few days on the fresh install, but then stopped. Any ideas? Sorry for the few points.
0
Comment
Question by:trodke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1642548
((I'll post my answer as a coment to keep the question open, if it solves the problem I'll repost as an answer.))

CAUSE
When you ran Setup, the PATH environment variable did not include the Windows folder, or the PATH environment variable was changed after the initial reboot during Setup. A likely cause of this issue is a network login script that sets the PATH variable. To check this, type "set" (without quotation marks) at a command prompt. This command lists the current environment variables, including the PATH setting.
 
RESOLUTION
Correct the "SET PATH=" statement in the local Autoexec.bat file and/or the network login script as necessary. Make sure that the "SET PATH=" statement includes the Windows folder (for example, C:\Windows). Then, run Setup again. When you are prompted, choose the "Restore Windows files that are changed or corrupted" option.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 200 total points
ID: 1642549
Go TweakUI>My Computer, check all drives, then reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trodke
ID: 1642550
larbel...
It worked perfectly!! (Winhacker) Where can you get PowerToys for 98? (or the same as 95?) Do you know why Win98 does this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1642551
Look in your Win98 cd \tools\reskit\powertoy, there's your TweakUI.  Both Win95 & Win98 has to have access to all of the drive before the right click will work, I'm not sure if it's intended to be that way, or is a bug.
0