Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win95 setup problem

Posted on 1998-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

     Hi there,

              I tried to upgrade my windows95 but it put me down in problem. I have a compaq presario which has
some audio, vidio and some communications software. In the middle of the upgrading it said there wasn't file related to the compaq modem(33.6). Now somehow i make my computer works but everytime i restart the computer the mouse setup window is coming on the screen and mouse movement is also very slow. I have to set the mouse speed and apply for the new sttings to take effect. please give me a solution for this problem.

           thanking u.
             dev.

nirvani@hotmail.com
                 
0
Comment
Question by:nirvani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756959
Your having a conflict between the modem and the mouse probably. You need to find out what com port each is trying to use by going into the device manager. If they are both trying to use the same com port, then you need to set the modem to something different like com3 IRQ4 as long as the IRQ doesn't conflict witht he mouse.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1756961
check the com ports you may have to change the mouse port if that doesnt help, tell us what it says in your mouse settings and your device manager for the modem... ok
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1756962
also if checking the coms doesnt work you might tell us what communications software you are using and the type of modem.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Tinkerer earned 150 total points
ID: 1756963
Mikecr, I just setup a compaq presario the other day, had some conflic issues.. The comaq website has the win95 drivers for your modem, download and use that driver, then set the recources for automatic configure.. that should work fine..
0