Solved

Process Status

Posted on 1998-07-10
11
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can we know the status of a process, like whether it is runnig, and if it is running which application is using it. similar to this how can we know whether  afile is in use, if in use which application/user is using it
0
Comment
Question by:Abbas071098
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kashif063098
Comment Utility
I think you should increase points otherwise noone will try to help you


0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbas071098
Comment Utility
OK kashif I am increasing the point by four times!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbas071098
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaig
Comment Utility
The file issue is eazy:
Try to open it, the system will tell you why it fails if it does.
About proccesses:
you have a few things mixed up. a process is a process only if it is running (processing!).
When you creat a process, through the CreateProcess function, you get a structure full with information about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbas071098
Comment Utility
Shaig, I am sorry I think u didn't get my query clearly. Its ok how to open a file. I wanted to know if a file is in use, which application is using it. A sort of I want to create a log of all files in the system any time, say by running my utility. Another reagrding processes, I want to obtain the deatils of the process. How to get it will? u please explain with some sort of example. Here also I am not going to create a new process. I want to look at a nd obtain the details of a process in existence.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbas071098
Comment Utility
Thanx chensu, for giving me the site address, but I am sorry, I have read about the filemon. I want the implementation details and that article hardly gives any helful information. It gives only the working details of that particular utility.
Regarding the other site for processess I haven't seen it,For the time being I am opening the question to get more information. If I get some useful information from the site provided by you you will surely deserve some points. Thanx for considering my query. More comments are invited
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbas071098
Comment Utility
I'd like to award 50 pts to chensu since I got some answer to my query reagrding process details
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
Comment Utility
Since this question is of 100 Points, you need to ask the customer service to delete this question and post another 50 points question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbas071098
Comment Utility
Chensu, I have made arrangements to award you 50 pts, so u please post an answer for this.
Also please if u can tell me more details regarding process details. The site that u told me speaks of psapi.dll, . Implementing that I could find the exe file name of the process. Windows NT speaks of a private object table for every process in memory, which keeps the record of all the objects (files, threads, process, port, access token,semaphore etc. all are objects) that the process uses. Is there any mechanism of getting to that private object table and obtain the details of each object?

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Thank you.

For more information about PSAPI.DLL, see the latest Platform SDK documentation Platform SDK\Windows Base Services\Windows NT Features\Process Status Helper.

For the private object table, I would suggest you look into Platform SDK\Windows Base Services\Windows NT Features\Performance Data Helper and Windows NT Performance Counters. Also, http://www.sysinternals.com/winobj.htm. I am not sure whether it helps.

Good luck.

0