Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invisible components in designmode

Posted on 1998-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

How can I hide a component in designmode? More specifically, I'm creating my own component which sometimes will be set to visible := False. Even though the component is invisible when running, in design mode it's visible.

Thanks,
pivar
0
Comment
Question by:pivar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357589
Euhm, why do you want to do that? When it's invisible in design-mode how will you ever find it back easely? Zif.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:pivar
ID: 1357590
Well, actually it's a component (e.g. TEdit) in my component which should be invisible (I was to lazy to write that). I'm changing the look of the component with properties (show this or show that). It would be nice if it looked the same in runtime and designmode.

/pivar
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1357591
Hi pivar, yes it would be nice, but not very friendly for the designer. He wont find his component easely back if it's invisible.
Zif.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vladika earned 150 total points
ID: 1357592
Try it

Override constructor and
set ControlStyle := ControlStyle + [csNoDesignVisible]

From help:
csNoDesignVisible      The control is not visible at design time.


0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:pivar
ID: 1357593
Vladika, thanks. It was exactly what I looked for.

ZifNab, I understand your concerns but it's a component created in my component that's going to be invisible. My component will never be hided from the designer, it's just that the looks will be different according to some properties.

/pivar
0