Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Expertboard 8049 486PCI jumpers configuration

Posted on 1998-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am loocking for jumpers configuration on a 486-PCI Motherboard  .
Type : "Expertboard 8049  REV 1.1A"
I don't have the technical documentation and there is nothing written on the board

I may use it with an AMD486DX4-100 or INTEL DX2-50 processor

Thanks a lot for your help
0
Comment
Question by:EPLS
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019773
EPLS,
If you can install just a video card and some RAM to get it to display something onscreen, tell me the BIOS version numbers.
Perhaps we can find info about your board from that.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
x30 earned 400 total points
ID: 1019774
Try to contact the provider of you hardware or visit his homepage if it has one, there you´ll be able to find the rigth c settings for your jumpers.
Alejandro Escobedo
0