Solved

Can't connect to USRobotics w/ Rockwell

Posted on 1998-07-10
10
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have 33,600 Rockwell Modem and can't seem to connect to a USRobotics modem.
This is the first time I have a problem with my modem.
Is there something I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:pinkman98
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1147048
Describe in a little more detail what happens when you dial into the USR modem.
Do they handshake and then disconnect?

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147049
Are you connecting to a colleague's modem,
an ISP's analogue modem, or an ISP's digital-modem server ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1147050
Hmmm, not alot to go on here...
Do you connect and then the modems drop off...
Or if they don't even connect... do you hear the initial connect negotiation ?

Usually an initialization string change can enhance your ability to connect to another modem..
Take a look at your Modem book and see if it recommends any specific init strings.

John C. Cook

0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147051
Try 'ATZ' or 'AT&F' or 'AT&F1' to initialize your modem.
These are the most-common strings, and one string will work
in almost all cases.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 100 total points
ID: 1147052
Try this one:

Before you try to connect, type the line:

AT S9=100 S10=255

First, try only to type it on the Rockwell modem, if it doesn't work try to type it on both of the modems.

Saar Carmi

EMail: saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkman98
ID: 1147053
Nope that AT commands didn't help...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147054
> Nope that AT commands didn't help...

What did you try?
What did you expect to happen?
Did you hear the modem "answer" ?
What happened?
What did not happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkman98
ID: 1147055
I can hear the other modem answer, but the handshake sound "stuckes" and doesn't stop.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147056
Are you trying to connect to a colleague's modem,
an ISP's analogue modem,
or an ISP's digital-modem server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkman98
ID: 1147057
I don't what type of ISP it is, but it is about 10 modems, which are connected in an ISDN line to a large (and known) internet provider service.
0