Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Log file access

Posted on 1998-07-10
9
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In my app, I need to monitor and log all disk/CD access's for any files written or read. How can I do this without writing Vxd drivers in C++ ?.
0
Comment
Question by:npatel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1357652
There is an example here with source (in C i guess). But you can properly find the relevant APIs
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntfilmon.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1357653
Look at the WIN32API FindFirstChangeNotification, this will however NOT log open/read of files (works on 95/NT).
If you plan to use Windows NT only, you can use a device driver as BlackMan writes, another way would be to use the security functions, and set the file objects to audit changes.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1357654
Any comment ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeurk earned 30 total points
ID: 1357655
Hi,
I think that this cannot be done without some vxd programming.
A solution would be to get an already written vxd that does the job.
look at the following site : www.ntinternals.com in the 95 or the NT section
for a program called filemon it does the job you ask. it's free and has the sources
in C++.
Should be a good begin.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1357656
Hmm, jeurk, apart from your wrong URL (ntinternals was their former address), that's just what I suggested...
0
 

Author Comment

by:npatel
ID: 1357657
Thanks,

The source code from filemon is a good start. The FindFirstChangeNotification will give an indication of file access in the system, but as KC mentioned no file Logging. I do however perfer examples in Delphi, of course.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1357658
Humm...
How can I say, I did not see your suggestion BlackMan... I'm sorry, really
I'm not that kind of guy. If you want I can ask a question for you to answer ? to give
you back the points. OK ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1357659
No, that's all right, maybe I can steal your suggestion another time :-)
No hard feelings...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1357660
Ok !
Anyway I apologize again.
0