Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert unsigned char[] to const char

Posted on 1998-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
just say I have the following variable defined as:

unsigned char label[32];

now in my program i want to call the following:
SetDlgItemText(IDC_STATIC, label);

but this gives the error:
"cannot convert parameter 2 from unsigned char[32] to const char *"

so how can I convert my unsigned char label[32] to a const char *??

0
Comment
Question by:Soth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Norbert earned 400 total points
ID: 1318998
Cast it like
SetDlgItemText(IDC_STATIC, (const char*)label);
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VEngineer
ID: 1318999

Using the standard C++ casting operator 'static_cast' instead of old C style cast notation:

SetDlgItemText(IDC_STATIC, static_cast<const char*>(label) );
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soth
ID: 1319000
worked like a charm!
thanx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1319001
what is the adtvantage usining static_cast ?
0