Solved

SUWIN error on win95osr2 clean installation

Posted on 1998-07-10
10
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello all.  I am reinstalling win95osr2 again, and running into a severe problem.  I have installed 95, NT, and Linux many many times without a problem as bad as this...

I have upgraded my computer to a Intel P2 266.  It's a Tyan Tsunami (basic) motherboard, 32 MB SDRAM, Western Digital 6.4 GB hd, and a Teac 6x CDROM drive.  95's installation program gets to the point of copying files to the HD, and then it gives me an SUWIN error (at <unknown> whatever that means...)

Does anyone have ANY clues why this is happening?  The only thing I can really think of is maybe I got a bad memory DIMM...

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MacDaddy
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1756964
MacDaddy,

Make sure you do not have more than 1200 fonts installed. that is one possible cause of an SUWIN error.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:MacDaddy
ID: 1756965
shelbe,

I'm installing to a wiped disk, so basically I have NO fonts.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756966
Go into CMOS and disable your L2 cache first and then try to install. If that doesn't work then disable CPU onboard cache and try to install. Let me know what happens.

Mike
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:MacDaddy
ID: 1756967
I'll try that when I get home, but (just out of curiousity) why would the cache be the problem?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756968
It could possibly be affecting the copy process to the hard drive by moving faster than the cdrom can transfer information and could be causing a problem. Try it and let me know how you make out.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richrussell earned 200 total points
ID: 1756969
Also try slowing down the memory in the BIOS to 70ns, windows 95 setup is particularly sensitive to cache and memory timings during setup. Slow or disable them in the BIOS, then try to install windows 95. It will be dog slow (well my dog is slow anyway!), but when it has installed and is running properly, you should be able to re-enable cache and experiment with speeding up memory timings.

Don't ask me why this works, it just does. Especially with P2 machines...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MacDaddy
ID: 1756970
Hmmm.  I'm using SDRAM Dimms... is it possible to slow them down to 70ns?  I thought they had to run at 10ns...

BTW, my memory is Mitsubishi, if that's important...


0
 

Author Comment

by:MacDaddy
ID: 1756971
Hmmm.  I'm using SDRAM Dimms... is it possible to slow them down to 70ns?  I thought they had to run at 10ns...

BTW, my memory is Mitsubishi, if that's important...


0
 

Author Comment

by:MacDaddy
ID: 1756972
Hmmm.  I'm using SDRAM Dimms... is it possible to slow them down to 70ns?  I thought they had to run at 10ns...

BTW, my memory is Mitsubishi, if that's important...


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756973
No, you don't need to slow them down but if you have an up to date motherboard you may want to set the RAS to CAS up one more notch in the Bios.

Mike

0