Solved

Attachments with Sendmail or mailx

Posted on 1998-07-10
14
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I want to be able to use sendmail to send messages and attachments.  
I need to be able to command line mail files.  Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:flivauda
  • 9
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Staplehead
ID: 1294648
flivauda,

cat MYFILE | mail -t USERNAME

will send MYFILE in the body of a mail message to USERNAME.

is this what you're looking for?

Larry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1294649
No, I want to be able to send binary files as attachments.  I want to have options for x number of attachments and have message text.

Basically if I am at the command line can I send email with attachments using sendmail or mailx?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mlev earned 50 total points
ID: 1294650
AFAIK, this cannot be done with sendmail or mailx since they aren't MIME-aware.
On the other hand, there is a package called "metamail",
available from ftp://thumper.bellcore.com/pub/nsb.
It contains "mailto" - a mailx-like program that can send MIME messages. You can write a script around it to specify multiple attachments on the command line. (I can help with the script if needed.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1294651
I went to  ftp://thumper.bellcore.com/pub/nsb  and could not find the program mailto am I looking in the wrong place?  which directory is it in, etc?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1294652
ftp://thumper.bellcore.com/pub/nsb/mm2.7.tar.Z
It is the source distribution. You have to compile it.
It contains several programs, mailto being one of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1294653
I am trying to get it to complie under redhat Linux 2.0.30 I went into the src/metamail directory adn tried to do a make all and it wont complie.  It says it is missing:
metamail.c:53: sgtty.h: No such file or directory

i need to be able to build and i think it will be what i need.. any help?

Once this is built i can command line send attachments right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1294654
send me responses to frank@the-abode.com so we can fix it faster and when i get it working i will up the points
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1294655
Okay, I think i have it compling.

I now have a metamail executable, but i need to know how to set it up the scripts
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1294656
> I am trying to get it to complie under redhat Linux 2.0.30

Too bad I didn't know that in advance :)
Red Hat Linux includes metamail as a ready package.
For Red Hat 4.2 (which I assume you are using), the package is
metamail-2.7-7.i386.rpm.
If you don't already have it installed (check with rpm -q metamail),
just install it from the CD or from a Red Hat mirror, and you should have
/usr/bin/mailto.

Tell me what exactly arguments you want a script to accept
(recipient, subject, CC, files to attach...) and we'll work on a script.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1294657
Okay, I think i have it compling.

I now have a metamail executable, but i need to know how to set it up the scripts
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1294658
From: is set automatically.

{
  echo "$message"
  echo '~*'
  echo 0
  echo "$attachment1"
  echo '~*'
  echo 0
  echo "$attachment2"
} | mailto "$to" -s "$subject" >/dev/null
should do the trick.
I was talking, however, of a generic script, so that you could do, e.g.,
mymail joe -s hello -a file1 -a file2

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1294659
Okay, I think i have it compling.

I now have a metamail executable, but i need to know how to set it up the scripts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1294660
Okay, I think i have it compling.

I now have a metamail executable, but i need to know how to set it up the scripts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1294661
Can you change the From part?  I want to be able to set which one of my accounts it is coming from.

Also the attachments are called part1.2 part1.3 instead of the real file names..is there a way around this?
0