[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB5 - Locating system root directory.

Posted on 1998-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do you determine what directory the system root while in a VB 5 app?  
(i.e.  the equivalent return value of the %systemroot%   intrinsic command which returns  e.g.  C:\WINDOWS   or   C:\WINNT   or C:\WINNT35. )
0
Comment
Question by:nelchr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alamo earned 150 total points
ID: 1465443
This will do it:

Declare Function GetSystemDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetSystemDirectoryA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long

Dim str as String
Dim ret as Integer
str = space$(256)
ret = GetSystemDirectory (str, len(str))
str = Left$(str,ret)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1465444
nelchr,
Try this.  
regards
Dalin


' Declarations

Public Const MAX_PATH = 260

Declare Function GetSystemDirectory Lib "kernel32" Alias _
"GetSystemDirectoryA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, ByVal _
nSize As Long) As Long
         

' Function

Public Function GetSystemPath()
Dim strFolder As String
Dim lngResult As Long
strFolder = String(MAX_PATH, 0)
lngResult = GetSystemDirectory(strFolder, MAX_PATH)
If lngResult <> 0 Then
    GetSystemPath = Left(strFolder, InStr(strFolder, _
    Chr(0)) - 1)
Else
    GetSystemPath = ""
End If
End Function
         

'Use

Call MsgBox("The Windows System directory is " & _
GetSystemPath, vbInformation)          
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1465445
alamo,  I guess my typing is too slow...
Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1465446
Sorry, Dalin. By the way, it's worth pointing out that you don't need to do if .. else and an instr since the return value is the length (in characters) of the string. There are a number of API functions like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nelchr
ID: 1465447
Looks good.  Thanks
0