Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unsigned Short in VB?

Posted on 1998-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do you have Unsigned Short in VB? I know this doesn't exist, but I'm porting some stuff from C to VB and I need this data type.
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:platiumstar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1465448
Isn't it a Byte (if not what is the range)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 60 total points
ID: 1465449
This is snipped from VB Books Online:

The following table lists common C language data types and their Visual Basic equivalents for 32-bit versions of Windows.

C language      In Visual Basic            Call with
data type      declare as
INT, UINT      ByVal variable As Long      An expression that evaluates to a Long
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1465450
That having been said, personally I would use a structure:
Type tUShort
  MSB As Byte
  LSB As Byte
End Type
Dim UShort as tUShort
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:platiumstar
ID: 1465451
I guess the worst comes to worst, I'll have to use that tUShort as you suggested. but I'm trying to avoid it as much as possible.

Although the document tell you to declare uint in C as long in VB, it doesn't tell you what to do with unsigned short, I declared it as just integer, but too many problems when doing network stuff where you have to shift the bits around.

for example: when I do
htons(PortNumber) where PortNumber = 2001, it gave me the value of -12025. Now this convert to hex is FFFF7D10, which would be correct if not for the FFFF part. This really bites.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1465452
I grabbed the wrong line in the Books Online file.
That should have been:
SHORT      ByVal variable As Integer      An expression that evaluates to an Integer

If you don't want to use tUShort, you can convert find it's true value with this code:
Dim lTrueVal As Long
If nShort >= 0 then
  lTrueVal = CLng(nShort)
Else
  lTrueVal = 32767 + Abs(CLng(nShort))
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:platiumstar
ID: 1465453
thanks, I'll  give it a shot.
0