[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

unresolved external symbol

Posted on 1998-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to use DirectSound in my program but I get this:
unresolved external symbol _IID_IDirectSoundNotify

I already linked my program with dsound.lib and winmm.lib. So what library should I link with my program?
0
Comment
Question by:fmichaud061597
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1319016
You define it by yourself: IID_IDirectSoundNotify? If so, it is most possibly you did not include the file containing this symbol.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chacko
ID: 1319017
Take all dlls and create MDFs(module definition files) and see which one to include.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 1319018
I don't think it will help. It's more a direct sound procedure question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1319019
This may have just been a type in the question, but you have _IID_IDirectSoundNotify

The IID is IID_IDirectSoundNotify (without the underscore).

For example...

LPDIRECTSOUNDNOTIFY lpDsNotify;
.
HRESULT hr;
hr = lpDsbSecondary->QueryInterface(IID_IDirectSoundNotify, &lpDsNotify);
if (SUCCEEDED(hr))
{...}

0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 1319020
It's exactly what I have

if FAILED(IDirectSoundBuffer_QueryInterface(lpdsb, IID_IDirectSoundNotify, (VOID **)&lpdsNotify))
                        {
                              return FALSE;
                        }

There is no underscore
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1319021
dxguid.lib
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmichaud061597
ID: 1319022
Thanks
0