Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Old operating system?

Posted on 1998-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I tried to install DOS 6.22 to a computer that had another OS (perhaps Unix or Linux or something like this). Idid format the hard disk from o bootable floppy, installed DOS to HD but when I boot I had the message:
LILO Loading Lx... and the system halted. I tried again using the FDISK command (I mean I did delete the primary partition, create a new, reformat HD) but still the same message. What seems to be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:zozefina
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1019775
Try this:  from the floppy, use FDISK /MBR
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1019776
TimCaturaHouser has it right. Lilo is a boot loader for linux. It is installed in your master boot record. Fdisk /mbr rebuilds the mbr and removes lilo. You should be set to go after this.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richrussell earned 100 total points
ID: 1019777
As above, but just to close the question here's a little more info on LILO:

LILO stands for LInux LOader. It sits in the Master Boot Record (MBR) of the hard disk, outside of the partitioned area (this is why deleting partitions doesn't affect it). It calls the main part of it's code from this loader, by jumping to the appropriate sector on the drive. If you've formatted the drive, this will have gone. It indicates this error by stopping at LI.

So in order to remove it from the MBR, you need to write a DOS (95 and NT use the same MBR as DOS) MBR to the drive. This is done with FDISK /MBR, an undocumented option of FDISK.

So, boot off a DOS floppy, do FDISK /MBR, reboot, partition the drive with FDISK, reboot and install DOS.
0