Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending commands to keyboard

Posted on 1998-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a program which requires access an IBM PS2 keyboard.  Specifically I need to command the keyboard to  change scan set to scan set 3 and also turn on and off the keyboard LEDs.  I have tried writing keyboard control codes to port 60, but the commands do not seem to get to the keyboard.  Are there some special commands  necessary to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:blatan
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:blatan
ID: 1137094
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1137095
Maybe you forgot to update memory address: 0:417h
There you LED status lights and Cntrl/Alt/Shift states. Only
after this you write to port (don't remember right now its number).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richrussell earned 600 total points
ID: 1137096
It's a while since I wrote any code that accesses the keyboard controller directly, but you will probably find some assistance from this page:

http://www.repairfaq.org/filipg/LINK/PORTS/F_Keyboard_FAQ.html#KEYBOARDFAQ_009

I found loads of information there which really helped.
0