Solved

Mathmatics Problem in C

Posted on 1998-07-10
6
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Does anyone have a sample C program that involves solving a problem using the simplex tableau?  I have a program that doesn't do the the job properly and need a sample to compare to.
0
Comment
Question by:bunkers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1409940
There is a complete collection of online math libs at:
http://geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/9353/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1409941
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunkers
ID: 1409942
trestan,
        Your urls were ok for executables and processing of somebody else's app, I would really like to see a nuts and bolts C code sample to help me determine where my computations are failing or are incomplete.  Thanks for your help.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1409943
I do not think you can find a C code in this topic. I have made a lot of surf on the internet about the math libs when I compile my homepage. I think you want the program for comparing the results.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 150 total points
ID: 1409944
CHeck out the book "Numerical Recipies", you can choose from
Fortran, Pascal or C-versions. It  has the Simplex method too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1409945
Thank you for your generous grade,

FYI:
Your questions will no longer show up in my browser.
0