Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Canon BJ10sx fails on apecific win95 machine

Posted on 1998-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
One of my computers (Win95) prints garbage on BJ10sx. other printers I connect to that machine work ok(EPSON stylus400, star LC10). The printer is ok, because it works on another 95 machine. I upgraded the machine to Win98. That didn't solve the problem either. The printer output usually contains some correct output, but is allways followed/surrounded by garbage. Any idears? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_king
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_king
ID: 2014577
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014579
You need to check the properties for the printer port in device manager and see if it is using ecp/epp this printer will not support that function.  If it is then you will need to enter the computers setup or bios and disable this function by setting it to spp or compatible mode, when you are done and restart the computer windows will find and install a new driver for you printer port.

If this works then I will submit this answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 2014580
Check that the printer driver on the machine in question shows the correct amount of PRINTER memory.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014581
Please define for me "Garbage"

Do you mean standard characters such as *&#)@)*$hlakj*(#)*@&???
Could you give me an example?

Does it only happen when printing from certain applications, or from all applications? (if unsure, please check).

Does it only happen when printing Graphics, Text, or both?

How long has this been happening?

What application are you printing from?

Let me know...

JRHelgeson
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richrussell earned 200 total points
ID: 2014582
Go into the BIOS setup on one of the working machines and see what kind of printer port it is using (SPP,EPP or ECP).

Now check the non-working one - hopefully it will be different and you can set it to the same as the others.

Remove the LPT port and printer from windows 95 and reboot to reinstall the port (windows always works best if it can detect the port itself). Now re-install the Canon driver and hopefully it will work.
0