Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening files from delphi.

Posted on 1998-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can a delphi program (for win NT and 95) open a file with it asociated application?
Note: the program only konws the name of the file, but it doesn´t know the asociated application.
For example:
Can the program open a "readme.txt" with the notepad, whithout knowing that the notepad is asociated with the extention "txt"?
or
Can the program open a "readme.doc" with the word, whithout knowing that the word is asociated with the extention "doc"?
It is like make a doble click in the windows explorer to open a document...

Juan Pablo.-
0
Comment
Question by:jpussacq
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrey070798
ID: 1357698
Hi, jpussacq.
In Registry you can find information about programs corresponding to extentions.
After you found the name of the program you can CreateProcess() or WinExec () with name of program and your filename as a parameter.
smth like WinExec ('notepad.exe FileName.txt',  SW_SHOWNORMAL);
  or WinExec (WordPad.exe FileName.doc, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
  If your computer "knows" which extention assosiated to which program you can try to call just WinExec with name of file you want to run (I've checked it in command prompt - works). I've WinNT.
Good luck.
Andrey

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KE earned 20 total points
ID: 1357699
Yes !
Use ShellExecute

0
 

Expert Comment

by:subrek
ID: 1357700
Hi, i'm new here ...:)

Have you ever tried the ShellApi.PAS unit ?
There are very useful functions and procedures to e.g. extract an
associated icon with an application which you want to run ...(
and display its associated icon ...)


0