Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

himem.sys or IOS problem

Posted on 1998-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My laptop computer froze during an installation.  I used ctrl-alt-del but it didn't interrupt.  I also pressed the reset button; nothing happened. I finally took out the battery and unplugged the machine.  When I boot the system this is the error message I get:

While initializing device IOS
Windows protection error. You need to restart your computer

When I restart I go to command mode and type win:

Himem.sys is missing
Make sure that the file is in your Windows directory

When I check it is there and in congig.sys it is pointing to the correct location.
0
Comment
Question by:kkight
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1756974
You need to look at the hidden file in the root directory called msdos.sys you can edit this file by typing
attrib msdos.sys -r -s -h this will make it so the file can be edited now edit this file by typing edit msdos.sys and make sure it that windir= your windows directory and that winbootdir= your windows directory like below.

;FORMAT
[Paths]
WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
HostWinBootDrv=C

[Options]
BootMulti=1
BootGUI=1
DoubleBuffer=1
AutoScan=1
WinVer=4.10.1998
drvspace=0
;
;The following lines are required for compatibility with other programs.
;Do not remove them (MSDOS.SYS needs to be >1024 bytes).
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxa
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxb
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxc
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxd
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxe
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxf
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxg
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxh
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxi
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxj
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxk
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxl
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxm
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxn
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxo
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxp
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxq
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxr
;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxs
BootKeys=1
BootMenu=0
BootWarn=1
DBLSpace=0
LoadTop=1
Logo=1
BootDelay=2


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1756975
Try to delete Himem.Sys and then copy a newer file.

You said that you have got this error message when you type WIN at the DOS prompt. How did you bypass the start of WIN95? Didn't you bypass the config.sys too (means you bypassed himem.sys too)?

Saar Carmi

Email: saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkight
ID: 1756976
I tried the above suggestions.  I am no longer getting the "Himem.sys is missing
Make sure that the file is in your Windows directory"
error message but I still get

"While initializing device IOS;
Windows protection error. You need to restart your computer"



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kkight
ID: 1756977
The problem was remedied by renaming the following file...

C:\windows\system\iosubsys\rmm.pdr

0
 

Author Comment

by:kkight
ID: 1756978
The problem was remedied by renaming the following file...

C:\windows\system\iosubsys\rmm.pdr

0
 

Expert Comment

by:chunsaker
ID: 1756979
How'd you diagnose that file as the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
genius2 earned 100 total points
ID: 1756980
Try to reinstall win95. This will not result in loss of previous installed programs and the possiblity of further errors is lower.
0