Solved

Deleting files from a directory using wildcards in a C++ App.

Posted on 1998-07-10
7
3,345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am writing a function in Visual C++ 5.0  that should delete files from a directory  that begins with a certain prefix.  A related DOS command would be "C:\> del myfiles.*".   I have used the function DeleteFile() to delete files where I know the exact name, such as "DeleteFile("c:\\archive\\myfiles.001")".  But if I substitute the wildcard character "*"
for ".001" it does not work.  Can this function accomplish this task?  If so, please provide an example.  If it can't, what would you recommend?

Thank you.

I think this should be an easy question to answer but if you need more points, feel free
to take what you feel it is worth.
0
Comment
Question by:asavino
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:asavino
ID: 1319042
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:asavino
ID: 1319043
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
piano_boxer earned 50 total points
ID: 1319044
DeleteFile() does not support wildcards. You need to Use FindFirstFile()/FindNextFile() instead.

I have written the following sample routine for you. Plz not that you can include the path in the filename (ex: WindDeleteFiles("c:\temp\*.*") which will delete all file in the temp dir.

void WildDeleteFiles(LPCTSTR lpszFile)
{
    WIN32_FIND_DATA fd;
    HANDLE hFind;

    hFind = FindFirstFile(s, &fd);
    if(hFind == INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE)
        // No files found
        return;

    do
    {
        DeleteFile(fd.cFileName);
    {
    while(FindNextFile(hFind, &fd));
}  

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piano_boxer
ID: 1319045
Sorry, s argument to FindFirstFile should be replaced by lpszFile.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1319046
PMFJI, the open curly before the while should be a closing brace
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piano_boxer
ID: 1319047
HERE IS THE CORRECTED ANSWER
****************************

DeleteFile() does not support wildcards.
You need to Use FindFirstFile()/FindNextFile() instead.

I have written the following sample routine for you.
Plz note that you can include the path in the filename
(ex: WildDeleteFiles("c:\temp\*.*") which will delete all
file in the temp dir.

void WildDeleteFiles(LPCTSTR lpszFile)
{
    WIN32_FIND_DATA fd;
    HANDLE hFind;

    hFind = FindFirstFile(lpszFile, &fd);
    if(hFind == INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE)
        // No files found
        return;

    do
    {
        DeleteFile(fd.cFileName);
    }
    while(FindNextFile(hFind, &fd));
    FindClose(hFind)  // <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:asavino
ID: 1319048
Thank you for your help, problem is solved. One note though, I found that the file name returned does not include the directory path name where the file was found.  But, it was no big deal.  All I did was re-append the path name to the file name returned and then issued the 'DeleteFile()'.  Thank you again.

0