[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Modem stopped working...

Posted on 1998-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am looking at a friends computer for him. He said the modem stopped working the other day. I do not know if this is in fact the cause of the problem but we had a very bad electrical storm that day. The modem was plugged into the phone line the entire time while he was at work and this occured. But anyway, this is what I know:
1) We did have an electrical storm.
2) The modem looks physically ok.
3) The Windows diagnostics does recognize the modem and runs the diagnostics on it with no problems.
4) If I plug a phone into the modem - I do indeed get a dial tone.
5) The error message just constantly says there is no dial tone when we try to get on the internet with it.
6) After I have attempted to connect with the ISP, and if I haven't rebooted the computer, When I go back to diagnostics - and try to run the diagnostics, I will get an error that says the port is already open.
Could you please give me some advice (your opinion) of what could be wrong, and what I should look for or check.
Thanks,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:chinman
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1147058
chinman,

Go to the modems properties through Control Panel or Device Manager.

Go ot the Connection tab.

There is a checkbox labeled "Wait for dial tone before dialing".

Make sure that is checked.

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lew917
ID: 1147059
I would go to the device manager and check for an interrupt conflict. Is this a pnp modem? Do you have fax software installed also? To simplify, I'd remove the modem in the device manager, reboot and see if win95 reloads it. If not go to add new modem and install it again. Make sure you see which com port is available.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cbarton earned 300 total points
ID: 1147060
The modem is fried.  I've had the same problem a few times, as a matter of fact I'm waiting on a replacement from 3Com, because it just happened recently.  It will tell you no dial tone.
0