Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

..486 ...again.

Posted on 1998-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all and thanks for the responses...got me along pretty far.
Here's the present situation in an nutshell:
-have loaded win95 onto this 486/66 w/ cd-rom attached to sound card (no drivers for anything but sound card .. which works)
-This means I had to load '95 onto the hdd via my zip from my own system.....
 (I'm doing this for a friend who's pretty broke..I couldn't work on a sys of this vintage any more because of large wav files I use..and mmx has spoiled me for the fast lane )
-So here I am w/ no cd-rom ..
.QUestion is  what do I need to copy from the w95 cd rom  to be able to install all the winsock and tcp ect on this old machine?. I ask since I've had trouble getting all of the files I need from the cd rom...some don't seem to copy properly).
So long for now....Bob
0
Comment
Question by:robtbis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:robtbis
ID: 1756981
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 140 total points
ID: 1756982
You need the files with the CAB extenstion, which are in the WIN95 directory.

If you can't copy all of the CAB files then try to install the TCPIP and check which CAB file the system looks for.

Saar Carmi

Email: saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756983
Bob,
An easier way might be to get the CDROM operating on the 486 system.

1) Does the CDROM attached to the soundcard work?
2) Do you have the Dos real mode device driver for it?
3) If you don't, what is the brand/model number of the drive?
We should be able to locate the driver and download it from the net.
It shouldn't be difficult to configure so you can run Win95 setup properly, from the CD.
Regards,
Ralph

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756984
Bob,
We need some feedback from you.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:robtbis
ID: 1756985
Hi...the cd rom was working fine untill I reformatted the HD and installed w95.
I don't know what a real mode device driver is so that may be the problem....?
Cannot locate any Identifaction on the cdrom so can't tell you the model...soory..not much help here except to say I've tried installing a few of the common drivers (pan /nec/ sony/mitsub) under the dos promt on w95, to no avail. Maybe I'm doing something wrong at this stage. Could it be jumper settings as there were 2 hd's before and now am only using one (other hd dead). Am also having the same problem w/ the zoltrix 14,4 modem...w95 will not find it.
Thanks for taking the time to write back on this............Bob
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756986
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.  (Selecting a grade will close the question and award the points.)
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

A real mode driver is a 16-bit driver that configures the CDROM drive to be recognized by Dos.
You can then use the CDROM to set up Win95, which will see the drive and install protected mode (32-bit) drivers for it when loading.

We really need some info about that drive to find the driver for it.
Is there no label at all, somewhere on its cover?

If it's an IDE device, it may simplify things.

Does it use a 40-conductor data cable?
(Similar to the one on the hard drive)

Regards,
Ralph

0