Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iomega Ditto Drive; install problems

Posted on 1998-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have an Iomega Ditto tape drive, 2G internal, on FD controller.

IT worked fine on my W95 machine, now moving to NT, and instaling as per Iomega's disks and instructions,
NT control/tapes shows it fine;
  "floppy tape drive installed", "driver loaded and started."
  "Floppy (QIC-117) 80/3010/3020 Trevan Tape drive  (started)"

But the Iomega backup tools show "no tape drive configured",
 auto-configure fails,  and attempts to manually configure all fail, none can detect any tape drive.

Tape drive has power, and when tape is inserted, it shuttles for awhile, as if positioning at the start (typical behavior on W95). Iomega provides no useful information that I can see, and charges for the current software, and tools,a nd all help!
0
Comment
Question by:guthrie
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1769072
I didn't think that the tape backup tools supplied with the drive work under NT.  You might want to check the release notes.  I've found that Seagate's BACKUP EXEC for NT Workstation is a great backup tool.  Don't confuse it with Backup Exec for NT Server (which is very expensive).  The NTW version is about $125 and well worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guthrie
ID: 1769073
The install disks are NT specific; they install as "Iomega Ditto tools for NT".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1769074
The Hardware compatability list shows Ditto drives as being OK.  I installed NT4 when it first came out.  I found that the Ditto drives I had did the same thing you mentioned.  I called Iomega and they first wanted money to talk to me.  When I explained that they had a serious problem, I got through to tech support for free.  Tech support confirmed that the drivers were "broken".  About a year later, they released the so called update.  I couldn't get it to work either.  Once more, they wanted a credit card to talk to me.  I resloved the problem though.

I removed every Iomega device in every piece of equipment that I and every one of my customers own and, not very genlty, placed them in the recycle bin.  I (we) have been using Segate Travan drives and Segate Backup Exec software since.  Absolutely NO problems.  Best thing I ever did.

I do not support Iomega anything any longer.  None of my customers have missed it either.  Iomega's stock is now down to the penny catagory.  It won't be long before they're either gone or absorbed.  I won't miss them.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 300 total points
ID: 1769075
Guthrie,

       Before you do anything else, check this:
 
Iodetect is used to determine the speed of the Floppy Disk Controller. The Ditto 2GB and 3200 tape drives require a 1MB/s or faster Floppy Disk Controller. Run Iodetect.exe within DOS to determine the speed of your FDC.

Also, when did you purchase your Ditto drive?  If it has been awhile, you will probably need to upgrade the software.

At this time Ditto Tools NT software is available for purchase only. Order Ditto Tools NT for $19.95 by calling 1-800-MY-STUFF or click here to BuyIt Online.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:guthrie
ID: 1769076
Yes;
I didn't try the iodetect, as I was "sure" my new machine would be at least fast enough; since my old slower one was OK.
but, ... iodetect reports:

------------------------------------------------

***Floppy Controller Detected Successfully***
        ChipSet:       NEC Compatible
        Max data rate: 500 kilobits/second

------------------------------------------------

Compatibility:  This controller does NOT support the Ditto 2GB
or Ditto 3200 internal drives.  If you have one of these drives,
you will need to purchase a Ditto Dash accelerator card by
calling 1-800-MY-STUFF

------------------------------------------------
Hmm, they only want $70 more because of incompatibility..?!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1769077
Capitalism at its best, no doubt.
0