?
Solved

corel photo paint

Posted on 1998-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
when i try to open an image in  corel photo paint 5.0 it says there is not enough memory.This happens on any size image, is there a way or a correction for this?
0
Comment
Question by:fishstick
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1866708
how much RAM do you have
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
x30 earned 150 total points
ID: 1866709
fishstick
One of these two:
1. You dont have enough RAM (not the most probable)
2. You are trying tu upload images way too big, check the size of the images.
For example: if the size of the file goes from 0kb to let´s say 1mb, the upload, time will be short, if the images sizes execedes the 10mb it maybe the upload will be a little slower, but if you are trying to upload an image with 30mb 50bm 100mb or more your machine will probably get out of memory, images of that size are probably scanned imges, if scan images try to not use high resolutions, cause they generate huge files, try to use acceptable resolutions like 300pix that´s the more afordable of all, another thing the corel photopaint has a very slow interface, if your machine is slow, and you work on it, you can stay all they just to paint a circle, i recommend to you software like adobe photoshop, preferently the 4.0 version, it's faster ans easier to use than corel´s photopaint, and it have a lot more of tools, another thing when you scan an images still using the 300 resolution the file size is still big, but not as much, compare with the other resolutions, after saving it as bmp,
(most recommend this format) use a software to convert it to a jpg (a compresed bmp format) and you'll get a smaller file, and depending on the quality you choose (actuly it the quantity of compression) you´ll get up to 50 to 90% reduction in the file size, with out loosing to much quality, (one of the softwares that uses this type format is precisly adobe photoshop) for example, i scanned a photo with a 300res, lets say, the image size went to 20mb (huge file) OK, i save it, the i go to adobe photoshop, and save it as jpg, i set the compression quality to 60% (still is a very good quality) and voila, i got an image of 200kb aproximatly, that's 1800kb less than the original file size 2000kb. Well i hope that this info be helpful for u.
Alejandro Escobedo
0