[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows NT was unable to complete the format

Posted on 1998-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I cannot format my second 4GB HDD conected with the second IDE controler on the motherboard.
NT can only format its first partition of about 800MB to fat filesystem. I cannot format it to NTFS, and if
if I try to format any other partition on this HDD, NT format utility returns an error at the end of the format "Windows NT was unable to complete the format". Please help me and give some suggestion to identify the problem and format the HDD to NTFS.
0
Comment
Question by:waseem071198
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1567808
Well this sounds more like a setup question, than networking.....

In any case, 1)NT is very fussy about master/slave ('9.x isn't)
Check that.

2)Check the BIOS and make sure it is reporting correctly.

3)What does the Disk Admin. have to say about the size?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chaveza
ID: 1567809
Check that you can format your disk on dos mode and see if you get error if this happe then mark your bad sectors and try again use Disk manager or Norton to format your disk.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1567810
Check your harddisk for errors by doing a dos-format, with 1 bad cluster NT won't format on NTFS!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:THBA
ID: 1567811
1. Does the computer's version of  BIOS recognize the hard drive? Some older computers have trouble recognizing large hard drives. ( My x486 computer will not accept a 3 GB hard drive, but the Pentium 133 MHz computer will. If I partition the hard drive in DOS, then it will see the hard drive 2 GB or 1 GB at a time).

2.Can you get into the BIOS setup? Go in there and select auto detect hard drive. Then verify that the BIOS detected your new drive. You should be able to boot into NT and go to Administrator/ Disk Administrator and format the drive from there.

3. If that does not work:
Does your hard drive come with a formatting utility? ( An example would be EZ).  That should format your whole drive to DOS.  From NT Disk Administrator, you can convert it to NTFS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waseem071198
ID: 1567812
now I have removed the harddisk from the server. After placing it in another computer I have tried fdisk. It just says that write protect error. I don't know how hardisk can be locked. I have cleared the zero sector of hardisk just to ensure that there is no virus sitting in the hardisk but still fdisk returns the same error.

Remember now
1) NT can still create partition but it cann't format partition to NTFS.
2) Fdisk returns the error write protect error
3) system bios settings are correct because they are same as another similar hardisk in the server which is working fine.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrusl earned 200 total points
ID: 1567813
You have a bad hard drive.  I've run into this before.  Return it to the manufacturer.  When you get the replacement drive, it will likely be refurbished.  Do NOT use this drive for mission-critical data.  Refurbished drives have a habit of dying.

Sorry for the bad news.
0