Solved

Lost memory

Posted on 1998-07-11
16
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have 40Mb memory (originally 8Mb but added 32Mb). Everything (InfoPro, Windows 95, etc.) reports that I have 38Mb apart from the initial memory check which reports that I have 40960Kb. What has happened to the lost 2Mb and why isn't it being reported?
0
Comment
Question by:McSpud
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1019779
Scan for a bootsector virus using a bootable diskette
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
ID: 1019780
Reject the above anwser, I didn't mean to lock it.  I need more info about the type and model of computer you have
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1019781
An Escom P75 with an Intel Baby AT motherboard. Do you require any other information?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1019782
I have already scanned for viruses with a recent virus database from McAfee.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1019783
It can be a few possble things.
Look in autoexec.bat to see if there is a line smartdrv.exe. It is a disk cache, that consumes memory that windows does not see.

See if (in BIOS) your shadow-caching is enabeled. Sometimes it uses your 'normal' memory for that, but in a maximum of approz 350 K.

But do not worry, if the computer (in the startup) counts 40 mb, there is no problem.

Good luck,
Justus.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1019784
Open a dos box.

At the command line type:
mem /c > c:\memory.txt

from windows 95 open then memory.txt file in notepad.
Use cut & paste to enter that information in to the Expert Exchange window for us to see. It may give us more of an Idea of what is occuring.

John C. Cook

0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1019785
Here it is.

Modules using memory below 1 MB:

  Name           Total           Conventional       Upper Memory
  --------  ----------------   ----------------   ----------------
  MSDOS       18,032   (18K)     18,032   (18K)          0    (0K)
  HIMEM        1,168    (1K)      1,168    (1K)          0    (0K)
  DBLBUFF      2,448    (2K)      2,448    (2K)          0    (0K)
  IFSHLP       2,864    (3K)      2,864    (3K)          0    (0K)
  SETVER         832    (1K)        832    (1K)          0    (0K)
  WIN          3,616    (4K)      3,616    (4K)          0    (0K)
  vmm32        3,872    (4K)      3,872    (4K)          0    (0K)
  COMMAND      7,456    (7K)      7,456    (7K)          0    (0K)
  Free       614,848  (600K)    614,848  (600K)          0    (0K)

Memory Summary:

  Type of Memory       Total         Used          Free
  ----------------  -----------   -----------   -----------
  Conventional          655,360        40,512       614,848
  Upper                       0             0             0
  Reserved              393,216       393,216             0
  Extended (XMS)     14,680,064             ?    38,633,472
  ----------------  -----------   -----------   -----------
  Total memory       15,728,640             ?    39,248,320

  Total under 1 MB      655,360        40,512       614,848

  Total Expanded (EMS)                 39,354,368    (38M)
  Free Expanded (EMS)                  16,777,216    (16M)
  Largest executable program size         614,832   (600K)
  Largest free upper memory block               0     (0K)
  MS-DOS is resident in the high memory area.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 80 total points
ID: 1019786
In your BIOS change the setting:

Memory Address at Hole:
I am sure it is set to 14MB- 16MB, change it to none.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1019787
Disabled system cache which meant I didn't even get past the Win95 logo. Re-enabled system cache and disabled the 'ISA LFB' which was set to 1MB with the base address at 15MB. This time when Win95 started the About Windows box (My Computer...Help...About Windows 95) said that the physical memory available to Windows is 40,480.

My question now is should I leave the ISA LFB disabled and what does it do? I'm still missing 510K but I think this can be accounted for by Windows using 510K of base memory. Am I right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1019788
If anyone needs it this is what my BIOS says before the memory check:

AMIBIOS (C) 1992 American Megatrends, Inc.
BIOS Version 1.00.03.BS0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1019789
Even My Computer shows memory somewhat lesser than what is correct. Now for the answer. I Quote from my computers Manual:

ISA Cards use memory only till 16MB. If you create a memory hole, ISA cards will have a fixed memory range. This should be enabled for ISA cards which require this setting. Look your ISA card Manual for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1019790
I do not have any manuals for any of my components as I bought my system from Escom shortly before they left the UK market due to over-expansion. If my ISA card (sound card) works with this option turned off in the BIOS is it safe to leave it off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1019791
Adjusted points to 85
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1019792
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1019793
I don't know why I did not get a notofication about your "should I continue like this comment".
SO the answer is that if you have  not faced any problems will now, you should continue like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McSpud
ID: 1019794
I haven't had any problems. Again thanks for your help.
0