Solved

Right Click Context - Passing Parameters

Posted on 1998-07-11
6
140 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi all

I would like to know the exact steps in producing the following:

By right-clicking on a drive, .lnk, .exe, .dll or any other file or icon, the explorer popup menu shows me a menu selection called 'testing sxh'.

When 'testing sxh' is selected, the resultant selected object's parameters are passed to a program which displays a form showing the object name and it's path.

Also i would like to know the exact registry entries (shell, shellex etc) and any CLSID keys.

The receiving program must be a .exe and not a .dll

:edited text:
Must be Delphi 3 for win95/win98
:end edited text:

awaiting your comments

regards

sxh
0
Comment
Question by:sxh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sxh
ID: 1357723
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freter
ID: 1357724
An example of how to create a shell context handler is shipped with Delphi 3. Just take a look at the samples. I think the project in question is located somewhere in the Shell Extensions subfolder.

Regards,
Freter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sxh
ID: 1357725
hi Freter

I looked at the samples available before posting this question and found that:

1. they are both .dll files with exported functions

2. the contmenu.dpr only compiles dpr files when selected, it  does not support selection of any type of object.

3. the copyhook.dpr just hooks into some standard file  processing features.

4. the projects have pre-made .reg files created which do not say why the keys included are being used and for what purpose, eg where would i place a key ContextMenuHandler for .lnk files.

What parameters would i need to specify in the shell\command value, I have seen some that say;
     
     myprog.exe /idlist, "%1", "%L".

what does the /idlist mean, is it something to do with enumeration of the IDLIST ?.

regards

sxh

 
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nova666 earned 500 total points
ID: 1357726
You must add some registry entries (.REG file syntax):

(HKCR = HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT)

[HKCR\*\shell\testing.shx]
@="Testing SHX"

[HKCR\*\shell\testing.shx\command]
@="c:\\shellext.exe \"%1\""

Same like '*' for 'Drive', 'Directory' and 'InternetShortcut'.
(These items don't display the extension when it is only registered for '*', and maybe some others also don't do.)

Then you need to write the program. It puts the ParamStr(1) into a TLabel's Caption or a TEdit's Text property, which is on a form.

That's it!

Example at http://www.geocities.com/~jmehnle/shellext.zip
(The example automatically registers the shell extension, read the README.TXT and view the source!)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sxh
ID: 1357727
Thanks nova666

That answered my question and I award you the points.

There is one question though, when a .lnk file is selected, it shows the name of the penultimate file and not the .lnk file name and path. eg .lnk = myprog.lnk -> myprog.exe, the program shows myprog.exe not myprog.lnk.

regards

sxh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nova666
ID: 1357728
You can of course add the registry settings for 'lnkfile', too:

[HKCR\lnkfile\shell\testing.shx]
@="Testing SHX"

[HKCR\lnkfile\shell\testing.shx\command]
@="c:\\shellext.exe \"%1\""

If you do so, the option "Testing SHX" appears twice in the context menu, one time for the .LNK file itself, and another time for the file the shortcut points to. I don't know how to turn this off..... sorry!

nova666

0