Solved

Exclamation points on controllers

Posted on 1998-07-11
14
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I recently installed a second IDE hard drive and now I cannot see my CDrom drive in Win98, even though I see it recognized when starting up. I have a CDR that it finds with no problem. In Device manager it shows an exclamation point over the primary and secondary controllers, but both say no conflicts. How do I resolve this problem. My CDrom drive is a Toshiba 6102. The CDrom drive is set for slave mode but I may have the cables confused.
0
Comment
Question by:geoking
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1137134
Look if the jumper on the cd-rom is set to slave. Look if the cables ar proper attached from drive to cd-rom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
ID: 1137135
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
barthollis earned 100 total points
ID: 1137136
Your machine obviously has two IDE controllers.  As I understand it, you have two hard drives, one CD drive and one CDR drive.

Your configuration should look like this:
Both hard drives should be on the same controller and that should be the primary controller.  One drive must be set as master, the other as slave.

The CD and CDR should be on the other or secondary controller.  Again, one must be set as master, the other one set to slave.

Do NOT put one hard drive and one CD drive on each controller!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:geoking
ID: 1137137
Thanks I will try this solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1137138
Will you please let me know if this works for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
ID: 1137139
It did not work. My computer will not finish starting up after it sees the cdrom drive. Also my cdr is scsi, so it has a separate cable and works fine, I just can't get the regular cdrom drive to come up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1137140
Ahah!  In that case, you better not hook up your cdr to the IDE port!
Are both hard drives on the same port?
Will the machine start of only the hard drives are connected?
Is the CD drive set to master or slave?
I have seen some drives come through set to Cable Select.  This almost never works.
Try the drive jumpered to Master first, Slave next and see if the machine will start.
I assume your BIOS setting is set either to Auto or shows no drive connected.

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
ID: 1137141
if the cd rom drive is by itself should I set it as a master?
Or leave it as is
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1137142
If the CD rom is by itself, it should be either set to master or, with some drives, not set.  Usually, Master will work on either type of drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
ID: 1137143
I tried all combinations and none worked. If I put the two hard drive on the same controller the computer will not boot. It starts only if I put them on separate lines. I set the cdrom drive as master and I got a primary drive failed message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
ID: 1137144
Could the IRQ's cause this problem or do you think my hardware is incompatible?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1137145
No, IRQ's are not the problem.
Let's step back and look at the hard drives first.  Somethings wrong there.  What make, model, etc, are they?  Assing some names to them for our discussion.  Which one boots the operating system?

0
 

Author Comment

by:geoking
ID: 1137146
I found out that I have both hard drive set up as masters. I'm not sure how to set the ibm drive as a slave. The label says 1 slave 0 or 0 master 0. There is no jumper on it now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1137147
Send me a message directly to bart@koalts.com

0