Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Perl Script on NT Server

Posted on 1998-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a perl script that works fine on unix.  How can I make it work on NT.  (Perl is installed on the server)
1. In the html form,  I used
    <form action="http://......../cgi-bin/script.cgi" method="POST">
2. In the first line of the script I put:
     #!c:\usr\bin\perl.exe
It did not work - gave the response:
"%1 is not a valid Windows NT application."
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alamo earned 200 total points
ID: 1208362
On NT the "#!c:\usr\bin\perl.exe" isn't used to indicate the application like it is in Unix, but instead the registry must be properly set up to launch perl based on the script file exension.

I suspect your perl installation set the server up so .pl will work... rename the file to script.pl, change the html page to refer to it, and I bet it will work.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1208363
I changed extension to .pl and
I used  c:\perl\bin\perl.exe  in the first line -- got the following message back:
CGI Error

The specified CGI application misbehaved by not returning a complete set of HTTP headers. The headers it did return are:

Backslash found where operator expected at C:\Inetpub\Virtual\Donb\cgi-bin\action.pl line 1, near "perl\"
syntax error at C:\Inetpub\Virtual\Donb\cgi-bin\action.pl line 1, near "perl\"

What do I need in the first line??
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208364
#
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1208365
ozo-
Putting just a  #  in the first line gives:
"waiting for response from server"  -- Nothing happens.

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208366
At least we're getting different messages each time...
I meant that your
#!c:\usr\bin\perl.exe
was a comment, not perl code, so you shouldn't remove the #

But I'm now wondering what you have in the second and subsequent lines.
Can you get something simple working? like

#!c:/usr/bin/perl.exe
print "Content-type: text/html\r\n\r\n";
print "<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC \"-//IETF//DTD HTML//EN\">\n<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>test</TITLE>\n</HEAD><BODY></BODY></HTML>";
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 1208367
Ozo
Thanks, - That worked.  I had a  send mail  script that has a wrong address.  Thanks much.
0