Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

requirements for vpn.

Posted on 1998-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
do i have to have nt server/client in order to use vpn? if not, how else might i accomidate this feature?
0
Comment
Question by:rabbitears
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Linger earned 100 total points
ID: 1642624
Technically, no, you do not need an NT Server/client to use VPN.  VPN (PPTP to be precise) is a standard.  It works like this:

You connect to your Internet provider (modem, ISDN, ADSL, cable modem, T1, etc.) and then "dial" a VPN host using dialup networking and the VPN adapter.  The VPN host could be an NT Server sitting on the Internet with RAS (or Routing and RAS Services) loaded waiting for a PPTP connection on a particular IP address.  Or, it could be another machine (such as a router) that does the same thing.

The end result is that you have a virtual private network setup between you and the far host that acts just like a LAN or WAN connection.  Thus, for $50/month for a cable modem, you have a superfast connection to a private LAN on the other end of the country.

Yes, NT is the easist explanation:  as soon as you connect with PPTP to the NT server, you are logged into the NT domain, your NT login script runs, your drives are mapped and network neighborhood shows you all the machines on the corporate network.

What exactly are you trying to do or want it to do?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wardog
ID: 1642625
NOTE:  MS Technical support will only support connections to NT4 servers,  Though you should be able to connect to Netware.  Your server's firewall must be configured to allow VPN for it to work.  As far as details?  ?????????????  The resource kit might have someting.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:rabbitears
ID: 1642626
a few of my friends and i want to link our computer together via vpn so we can have ipx support (not ALWAYS to play games).. i wrote a program that waits until you're connected (like icq's netdetect), logs onto my web server via ftp, modifies an existing text file with my ip address and time, and finally attempts to connect to any other ip address that are in the text file.. we're all using dial up connections so we all have dynamic ip addresses.. that's why it logs onto the other server and posts the ip's.. it also keeps pinging the server to tell the other computers that you're still conneted..

still, i need to have the ipx functionality which i assume can only be done through vpn
0