?
Solved

no sound

Posted on 1998-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hi, I have a sound blaster pro, sound card that in the device manger has a circle with an exclamation point error thingy nad my sound is not enabled it says that some drivers or components are missing and that some resources are missing, it was working fine the other night. I've tried reinstalling it and deinstalling it letting windows find it as new hard ware it finds it but after rebooting it still gives me the error message help! p.s. I've even tried checking the hardware inside the system itself and everthing is connected, nikki2
0
Comment
Question by:nikki2
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barthollis
ID: 1137148
Double click on the device and tell us what IRQ's and Addresses the hardware is using.  Then we'll look for conflicts.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rosscoe earned 20 total points
ID: 1137149
Go into device manager and remove everything under 'other devices' and 'sound video and game controllers'

Now reinstall the drivers

If its a genuine sound blaster, this will work.
0