Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 installation problem, hard disks

Posted on 1998-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When attempting to install Win 98 over Win 95 on a pentium, with three physical drives. C drive is a 7 gig with three equal partitians.  When  the checking of disks begins,  C drive, with over 500 meg available checks ok, D drive stalls at about 87% and the cycling activity icon slows. after 10-20 seconds the display goes to 100% and no further activity occurs. Have removed one and both of the other disks and repeated install,  with hangup still occurring after the C drive is checked. Have run scandisk  and  C and its partitions all show OK.  Scandisk was run from dos, all programs shut down from ctl-alt-del.
0
Comment
Question by:agravitt
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wardog
ID: 1642641
Did you run a surface scan?  From DOS -- SCANDISK /SURFACE
From windows,  run scandisk and check the thourough option.
Windows98 does a fairly complicated check for disk space taking into account cluster size and space it will replace with temporary files.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1642642
Run setup with the /is switch ie: setup.exe /is this will
bypass disk checking and allow you to get to the next phase.
hopefuly
0
 

Author Comment

by:agravitt
ID: 1642643
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 300 total points
ID: 1642644
Hi,

       There are a few things you should do before installing 98:

Disable all antivirus programs running on your system. If these utilities are left running during Setup, your system may stop responding.

NOTE: Some systems have antivirus capabilities built into the system. If this option is left enabled in BIOS/CMOS settings, you may receive a warning about "virus-like activity" or "Master Boot Record" changes. You must allow these changes to take place for Setup to complete successfully. See your antivirus software documentation for more information.

2)  Install Windows 98 in MS-DOS.

3)  Install the setup files onto your harddisk and run setup from your harddrive, not the cd-rom.

You obviously have disk problems that 98 is detecting (98 doesn't fix problems).  Try running Scandisk again in Windows 95, NOT Dos.

More information can be found on Microsoft's website.  
Article ID: Q179756
0