Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does win95 not read large drive after FAT32

Posted on 1998-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am running OSR2- win95b and ran the CVT.exe utility after
enabling FAT32 in Fdisk. However, although I currently running FAT32- per Windows Local Disk report and from Fdisk (in dos), my dirve still only reads as 2.1 Gig and not 6 Gigs. How do I get the full use of this drive ??
0
Comment
Question by:kodner
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kodner
ID: 1756991
??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jinx051597 earned 200 total points
ID: 1756992
well you need to run fdisk and increase the size of the 2.1 GB partition, but that would mean erasing all info on the partition. another thing that you can do, is run fdisk and create a second partition with 3.9GB and create a logical drive letter for it using fdisk, make it D:. or you can get partition magic or system commander, or partition it, all of which will let you resize your current partition without erasing all of it first, hope this helps, and if its too complicated let me know i can be more specific about some things.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1756993
Have you check under bios if it's identified correctly?  Some older bios does not support large disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kodner
ID: 1756994
I'm sure that's probably what it is, I'll give it a try. From what I read I assumed tht CVT utility was going to realloc the clusters & show the true disk size since I only had a single, 2.1 GIG partition before I ran the above utility.
0