[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CDRoms

Posted on 1998-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just got a new motherboard(my old one @#$& itself), and windows95 wont rekugnise my cdrom anymore!. ive ripped the computer to peices and put it back togethor again, and still cant work it out. in add new hardware, it wont detect it (It never detects anything anyway!) and manually it doesnt have CDROMS listed. I have gone to the Octeks homepage, and downloaded a driver, but its a dos driver. and it works, but only supports short-filenames. any ideas?
 p.s i was gonna put all the relevant system info. in here, but im in a rush. leave a comment if you need it.

0
Comment
Question by:KEWL
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 200 total points
ID: 1756995
First things to check:
1) BIOS Setup: appropriate entry (Primary/Secondary, Master/Slave)
 should be None for CD-ROM (where your HD listed, normal config.)
 Integrated peripherals: PIO mode for CD-ROM should be Auto, if
 it not worked, put PIO 3 (11 MB/s is OK for any CD-ROM I know :)
2) AUTOEXEC.BAT: There should NOT be MSCDEX.EXE line.
3) Jumper CD-ROM as Slave on Primary IDE. If you have 2 HDDs,
 secondary HDD, transferred to Secondary IDE, must be Master.
4) If you have only one device on IDE line, it MUST be Master, not
 Slave mode.
5) If CD-ROM was connected to soundcard, try to connect it to
 motherboard IDE connector.
6) If you already have (5), try to disable IDE connector of
 sound card.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756996
KEWL,
To get your CDROM working you'll need Dos drivers to be loaded in your config.sys & autoexec.bat files at bootup.
When Win95 loads, it will detect the drive and replace the real mode drivers with a protected mode version.
You should then remove the MSCDEX statement from autoexec.bat.
When changing a motherboard (if different from the one being replaced) I would recommend that you re-install Win95 completely.
Let us know if you need help setting up the drivers or with Win95 setup.
Regards,
Ralph

0