?
Solved

Win98 Upgrade On Win95/NT 4.0  Dual Boot System

Posted on 1998-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Greetings,

Could I upgrade the Win95 Version A FAT 16 partition of my dual boot system with the Win98 Final - Retail Full Setup ? What is the difference between this retail version and the final release version ? Will the upgrade has any adverse effect on my NT 4.0 WS NTFS partition ?

I would appreciate it if any can substantiate the answers with any online documents from Microsoft.

TIA

0
Comment
Question by:danfoo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 1642654
The Retail version of Windows 98 *is* the final release version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1642655
Thanks. Anyone able to answer my the other questions ?

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1642656
Hi,

    Here are the answers to your questions: yes, none, and no.  If you want to install W98 with NT on another partition, here is how you do it:

A. As with the installation of Windows 95, the system partition (the active partition, c:) must be FAT and not NTFS as Windows 98 cannot read or write to an NTFS partition. Windows 98 places COMMAND.COM on the active partition (along with a blank autoexec.bat).

If you system partition is not FAT then you should back up your data, reformat the partition as FAT and restore the backup.

Windows 98 is NT boot menu friendly which means it will not replace the boot loader code of the disk and instead automatically adds an option to the boot menu (boot.ini) of the format

C:\="Microsoft Windows 98"

This means upon booting the machine Windows 98 or NT can be chosen.

Windows 98 cannot be installed from within Windows NT so if you have DOS also installed, boot from DOS (its boot menu item will be replaced after the Windows 98 installation with the Windows 98 name) and run the setup.exe on the Windows 98 installation disk.

If you do not have DOS installed you should boot off of a DOS boot disk with a driver for your CD-ROM and again run SETUP.EXE.

Once installation has started you will be able to choose the installation drive and directory (only FAT partitions will be allowed). If there are NTFS partitions on the system a warning will be given that the contents will not be viewable under Windows 98.

Once installation has completed no user action is needed and you may boot off of either installation.

Ensure once you have completed the Windows 98 installation you do NOT upgrade the active partition to FAT32. Windows NT 4.0 cannot read FAT32 and converting the active partition to FAT32 will render the NT boot menu unusable and unbootable.


0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1642657
Thanks dankh for the detailed info. So what I need to do is I boot to my FAT16 Win95 Rev A partition and run the Win98 setup. This will upgrade my Win95 partition to Win98. Then when I restart my PC, I will be able to see a dual boot system; Win98 and NT 4.0 WS. Right ?

BTW, have you tried the above before ? Or is it documented by Microsoft ?

TIA

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1642658
Hi,

       Yes, follow the details i have given above and everything should work out fine.  Yes, this is documented by Microsoft.  I wouldn't give anyone bogus advice!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1642659
I reckon you have a dual boot system; Win98 and WS 4.0. I would like to hear your personal comments on Win98 compared to Win95, and do you usually work on the WS 4.0 partition now that you have Win98 installed ? If the document is on the Web Site, do let me know the URL that point to it that addresses my issues.

TIA

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1642660
HI,

   Here is the URL for the information found above :
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q179/7/56.asp
 This is the Article ID: Q179756

 I currently have a dual boot system (95 and NT 4.0).  I most likely wont' upgrade to Win98 because i believe anything under NT is a second rate operation system (even 98).  The only reason i have 95 is to play games.  I hope NT 5.0 will offer more gaming capabilities so i can do away with the dreaded 9x operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1642661
Thanks once again for the detailed info. The article would be of much help if I am ready to upgrade to Win98. But right now, I am  happy with my WS 4.0 and resisted the temptation to upgrade my Win95 partition to Win98 until I have the time to explore its features.

0