Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 locks up when I attach a SCSI drive

Posted on 1998-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Every time I connect my syjet the computer displays the scan disk message saying you did not properly shut down your computer press any key to continue.    When I do continue there is a blank blue screen and the computer is frozen.  I tried every id on the syjet, I changed the drive letter of the CD-ROM to E and reinstalled windows with the CD-ROM on E.   The SCSI card appears to be fine.  Windows is not displaying any driver, IRQ problems. So it has to be a software problem.  Please help. Thanks.

                                                                        -Hiram
0
Comment
Question by:Kurz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
ID: 1757001
Does this happen with or without a SyJet cartridge installed?

I am also assuming from your post that this is an external SCSI SyJet?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 1757002
Is your SCSI-card capable of booting?
Has your BIOS the possibility of indicating SCSI first or IDE first at startup?
Do not dive your SCSI device ID 0 in all cases !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pranti earned 200 total points
ID: 1757003
This problem might be caused by a incorrect termination of the SCSI-chain. Try to change the termination-settings in the SCSI-card bios and be careful that (only) the first and the last device in the chain are terminated.
0