Solved

MS-DOS using compatibility mode file system

Posted on 1998-07-12
15
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I tried to install a new hard drive into my system and had a few problems. I eventually successfully installed the drive but since then when I look in the systems properties under the performance tab I get:

C: using MS-DOS using compatibility mode file system
D: using MS-DOS using compatibility mode file system
E: using MS-DOS using compatibility mode file system

I have 1.2gb drive which is the C: drive and one 3.2gb Disk that is partitioned as D: and E:

Under the device manager tab the Hard Disk Controller entry has three entries connected to it. Two of them have yellow circles with black exclamation marks in them. These say Primary and Secondary IDE controller (Single FIFO) the third entry has no exclamation mark next to it and states “Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller”.

Could you let me know what steps I need to take to fix this problem.

Regards
Mike.
0
Comment
Question by:sheavesm
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sheavesm
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
Comment Utility
as I understand it, the two options are a virus and misconfiguration.  Have you ruled out virus?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Horehay
Comment Utility
I'm assuming the 3.2G is the new drive. If you disconnect the
cables going to the new drive and then restart the system, do you
still see the same problem? Are both drives using the same
channel? Just out of curiousity why would you partition the drive? Fat16?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
Comment Utility
What type is your computer (proccessor, memory etc.).
What is the type of your hard disks (Quantum, WD etc.)

Tell me this, and I'll answer your question (I had this problem and I've solved it)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mkdjo earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Delete your two HD controller entries with the circle. Then goto hardware and search for new hardware. Remark all entries in your config.sys and autoexec.bat.
That sould do it.
Good luck.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sheavesm
Comment Utility
MKDJO

When I try to remove the two HD Controller entries with the circle I get:

“This device is part of a multifunctional device and cannot be removed separately.

To remove this device, select and remove the multifunctional parent. Please note that this will also remove any other devices which are part of this multifunctional device.

Parent Device:

Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller.”

If I try to remove this device the system hangs and I can do no more. Can you pleas clarify what you mean by “Remark all entries in your config.sys and autoexec.bat. “


KMARF

I have the latest, updated about a week ago, Norton Antivirus Software running. The problem only occurred when I installed the second drive.

HOREHAY

The 3.2gb is the new drive and both drives are connected, daisy chained, on the same cable. The problem is still apparent on the C: drive with the new drive disconnected. When I installed the Quantum (2nd 3.2gb) drive it would not allow me to set-up the drive as an entire 3.2gb disk, the Quantum Disk Manager Software insisted that I partition it into two drives, D: and E:. I thought this was a limitation of Windows 95? Although I understand that FAT 16 is File Allocation Table and either 16 or 32, my knowledge doesn’t really extend that far, maybe I am using a the wrong driver(s) ??

YRONNEN

My PC is an AST Advantage! 624 which is a 100mhz Pentium it has 32mb of ram. The disks are:

C: WDC AC21200H 1282MB
D:/E: Quantum Fireball ST3.2a 3228MB

0
 

Author Comment

by:sheavesm
Comment Utility
MKDJO

When I try to remove the two HD Controller entries with the circle I get:

“This device is part of a multifunctional device and cannot be removed separately.

To remove this device, select and remove the multifunctional parent. Please note that this will also remove any other devices which are part of this multifunctional device.

Parent Device:

Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller.”

If I try to remove this device the system hangs and I can do no more. Can you pleas clarify what you mean by “Remark all entries in your config.sys and autoexec.bat. “


KMARF

I have the latest, updated about a week ago, Norton Antivirus Software running. The problem only occurred when I installed the second drive.

HOREHAY

The 3.2gb is the new drive and both drives are connected, daisy chained, on the same cable. The problem is still apparent on the C: drive with the new drive disconnected. When I installed the Quantum (2nd 3.2gb) drive it would not allow me to set-up the drive as an entire 3.2gb disk, the Quantum Disk Manager Software insisted that I partition it into two drives, D: and E:. I thought this was a limitation of Windows 95? Although I understand that FAT 16 is File Allocation Table and either 16 or 32, my knowledge doesn’t really extend that far, maybe I am using a the wrong driver(s) ??

YRONNEN

My PC is an AST Advantage! 624 which is a 100mhz Pentium it has 32mb of ram. The disks are:

C: WDC AC21200H 1282MB
D:/E: Quantum Fireball ST3.2a 3228MB

0
 

Author Comment

by:sheavesm
Comment Utility
I appear to have accepted an incomplete answer does this cause a problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheavesm
Comment Utility
MKDJO

When I try to remove the two HD Controller entries with the circle I get:

“This device is part of a multifunctional device and cannot be removed separately.

To remove this device, select and remove the multifunctional parent. Please note that this will also remove any other devices which are part of this multifunctional device.

Parent Device:

Standard Dual PCI IDE Controller.”

If I try to remove this device the system hangs and I can do no more. Can you pleas clarify what you mean by “Remark all entries in your config.sys and autoexec.bat. “


KMARF

I have the latest, updated about a week ago, Norton Antivirus Software running. The problem only occurred when I installed the second drive.

Horehay

The 3.2gb is the new drive and both drives are connected, daisy chained, on the same cable. The problem is still apparent on the C: drive with the new drive disconnected. When I installed the Quantum (2nd 3.2gb) drive it would not allow me to set-up the drive as an entire 3.2gb disk, the Quantum Disk Manager Software insisted that I partition it into two drives, D: and E:. I thought this was a limitation of Windows 95? Although I understand that FAT 16 is File Allocation Table and either 16 or 32, my knowledge doesn’t really extend that far, maybe I am using a the wrong driver(s) ??

YRONNEN

My PC is an AST Advantage! 624 which is a 100mhz Pentium it has 32mb of ram. The disks are:

C: WDC AC21200H 1282MB
D:/E: Quantum Fireball ST3.2a 3228MB

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Horehay
Comment Utility
What MKDJO is saying is to add " rem " with a space infront of
every line in your autoexec and config.
For example  " rem files=49 "
None of your dos drivers will load which could solve your problem. Fat16 will only allow a 2gig partition whereas Fat32
will allow over that. You need Win95B(OSR2) or Win98 to run Fat32.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkdjo
Comment Utility
Horehay is right. Normally this should solve your problem.
If not, do you have a plug & play  motherboard? Are there any other circles around devices? Did you format your new HD by your self. If not, do it. Have you installed a new driver or software?
If an proposed answer don't solve your problem as you want, you should reject it, so that other experts can propose a better one. But I think the remarks should do it.
I hope this will help you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sheavesm
Comment Utility
Horehay

I have added the rem as follows but it made no difference:

Autoexec.bat
rem c:\dos\share /l:500 /f:5100
rem @C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVDX.EXE /Startup
rem c:\windows\net start
rem @ECHO OFF
rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1
REM                          
REM              
REM                          

rem C:\drv\ESSCFG.EXE /I:5 /D:1 /A:220 /M:e /B:330 /J:e
rem mode con codepage prepare=((850) c:\windows\COMMAND\ega.cpi)
rem mode con codepage select=850
rem keyb uk,,c:\windows\COMMAND\keyboard.sys
rem SET PATH=C:\AST\ASTWORKS\MM\SPT;C:\AST\ASTWORKS\HELPFI~1;C:\MM\SPT;C:\HELPFI~1
rem SET PATH=%PATH%;C:\WINDOWS\Twain_32\Scanwiz;C:\WINDOWS\Twain\Scanwiz

rem LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:IDECD_00
rem LH C:\DEV\MOUSE

Config.sys
rem DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:OFF
rem DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE RAM
rem DOS=HIGH,UMB
REM Microsoft OEM Preload CONFIG.SYS
REM
REM Copyright (C) 1995 Microsoft Corporation
REM All rights reserved
REM it is up to the OEM user to supply a replacement for this config.sys
REM once they have completed the factory install portions of Windows setup
REM
REM This one overlays the initial config.sys in the root after the
REM factory preconfiguration is completed

rem [common]
rem  files=60
rem buffers=50
rem DEVICEHIGH=C:\DEV\TSYCDROM.SYS /D:IDECD_00 /P:SM
rem shell=c:\windows\command.com c:\windows /p
rem device=c:\windows\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
rem Country=044,850,c:\windows\COMMAND\country.sys

rem DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE

MKDJO

I think I have a plug an play motherboard and yes I did format the drive. The problem started to occur before I had the Quantum DiskManager Software. I put the hard disk in the system and switched on the PC expecting the Hardwrae Wizard to find the disk, it didn't and i got a couple of blue screens about MS-DOS mode.

Thanks
Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheavesm
Comment Utility
Horehay

I have added the rem as follows but it made no difference:

Autoexec.bat
rem c:\dos\share /l:500 /f:5100
rem @C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVDX.EXE /Startup
rem c:\windows\net start
rem @ECHO OFF
rem SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1
REM                          
REM              
REM                          

rem C:\drv\ESSCFG.EXE /I:5 /D:1 /A:220 /M:e /B:330 /J:e
rem mode con codepage prepare=((850) c:\windows\COMMAND\ega.cpi)
rem mode con codepage select=850
rem keyb uk,,c:\windows\COMMAND\keyboard.sys
rem SET PATH=C:\AST\ASTWORKS\MM\SPT;C:\AST\ASTWORKS\HELPFI~1;C:\MM\SPT;C:\HELPFI~1
rem SET PATH=%PATH%;C:\WINDOWS\Twain_32\Scanwiz;C:\WINDOWS\Twain\Scanwiz

rem LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX /D:IDECD_00
rem LH C:\DEV\MOUSE

Config.sys
rem DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /TESTMEM:OFF
rem DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE RAM
rem DOS=HIGH,UMB
REM Microsoft OEM Preload CONFIG.SYS
REM
REM Copyright (C) 1995 Microsoft Corporation
REM All rights reserved
REM it is up to the OEM user to supply a replacement for this config.sys
REM once they have completed the factory install portions of Windows setup
REM
REM This one overlays the initial config.sys in the root after the
REM factory preconfiguration is completed

rem [common]
rem  files=60
rem buffers=50
rem DEVICEHIGH=C:\DEV\TSYCDROM.SYS /D:IDECD_00 /P:SM
rem shell=c:\windows\command.com c:\windows /p
rem device=c:\windows\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
rem Country=044,850,c:\windows\COMMAND\country.sys

rem DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE

MKDJO

I think I have a plug an play motherboard and yes I did format the drive. The problem started to occur before I had the Quantum DiskManager Software. I put the hard disk in the system and switched on the PC expecting the Hardwrae Wizard to find the disk, it didn't and i got a couple of blue screens about MS-DOS mode.

Thanks
Mike.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkdjo
Comment Utility
Is your bios set up correct? Do you use the autodetection harddrive? Are there any other circles around devices? Have you updated your bios? If you use the Quantum DiskManager Software, you should try without it. If this don't help, disconnect the second HD, and boot again. Does your system work well? If yes, connect the second HD again. Does this work? If not, we know that the second HD not causes the error.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Horehay
Comment Utility
There's a free program called " regclean " at microsoft.
It's to clean up your registry. Download that and give
it a shot. Might not fix your problem but it won't hurt.
0