[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Partition Be Recover ?

Posted on 1998-07-12
11
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello everyone expert,

I got a problem which are my two hdd. "partition" (Can I said partition ?)
have lost. I don't know why and how, it just suddenly gone. I have tried to
use FDISK to check, but FATS16 or FATS32 was gone. I did not remove any
thing nor change anything. I used to use this 2 hdd. as my data hdd. it was
alright, things changed when I upgraded my computer. I have tried to place
the data hdd. as a master hdd. and boot up from floppy, I can't find c:/> I
guess the partition has lost. Someone told me to use Norton Utility to fix
this problem, can this be done ?
Will any one know how to retrieve back partition, or retrieve all data in
the hdd. ? As long as data can be retrieve.

Thank you.

P/S : Both hard disks are IDE interface and its working perfectly. 6.4Gb
IBM and 2.5Gb Quantum.

Jooleang Lim
limjl@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:limjl
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137152
limjl,
1) What upgrades did you do to the computer?
2) Are the drives correctly identified by the BIOS at bootup?
3) Which drive is set as master on the primary IDE port?
4) Do you have a startup floppy disk with FDISK.EXE on it?
5) What version created that floppy? (Type VER and press enter at a Dos prompt)
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
x30 earned 200 total points
ID: 1137153
First the are some motherboards that cant recocognize disks bigger that a specific size, only with a software design for that motherbotherboard, it will be able to recognize the disk, if this configuration made by the software gets lost, the mother board will not identify the disk, so it will look like the partiture of the disk has been deleted or lost, but the problem its in the motherboard, you can get this software with developer of the product.
well if you deleted your partition accidentaly, you will be not able to recover it, you´ll have to create a new one,  other its no recommendable to be working windows with two disks with different fat systems, if you lost your partition you can create a new one with, fdisk, trying to create both partitures with the fat16 or the fat32 system ( i recommend the fat 32) to create a fat 32 system, you´ll need a disk with the system files of another fat32 system, then you delete the old partitures and, create the new ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limjl
ID: 1137154
First of all thank you for both of your replies (rmarotta and x30).
Secondly, I do apologized probably  I did not make my questions OR problems very clear. Now let me clarify myselves whether I am understand both of your reply.

To rmarotta,
1) I have upgrade to a Pentium II 300 with 256Mb SDRAM and using SuperMicro SCSI onboard motherboard.
2) Yes, the mainboard BIOS is American BIOS and I did identified everything correctly.
3) I am using a 4.5Gb Quantum SCSI as a bootable Hdd. Everythings are in SCSI Mode but data 6.4Gb and 2.5Gb Hdd. is under IDE mode.
4) I tried to boot with Win95B and can't find my data hdd. (neither 2.5Gb nor 6.4Gb) and I have tried to use FDISK (tried DOS 6.22 FDISK & Win95B startup disk) to search for hdd. partitions. Those 2 data hdds. (2.5Gb & 6.4Gb) FAT16 OR FAT32 are missing. Just missing !
5) have tried to use DOS 6.22 and Win95B bootable disk.

To x30,

Yes, I do agree what you are trying to say. Those motherboards which unable to recognise bigger hdd. are ONLY implied to some 486 Motherboard (I think). Some motherboards (486 without LBA mode) are only support not more than 1024 cylinders which is not bigger than 2.1Gb Hdd. The only way to recognise hdd. which are more than 2.1Gb is, using Hdd. Disk Manager. I did not delete any partition from both hdds. I understand that once the partition has deleted, everything will not be recover.

My problems,

Before upgrade my PC, I was using a Pentium MMX 233 with an IDE bootable Hdd. Everything was find (both data Hdds were working perfectly. Everytimes when I insert these data hdds, BIOS and Win95B detected automatically.) untill I upgrade to Pentium II 300. After I made transfered some hardware from my MMX PC to my Pentium II 300. It started to lost partition, FAT system just gone......I leave it and tried to bring these data hdds. to office (cause office PCs are used to recognise these data hdds. I used it everyday and please note that office PCs did not upgrade nor change any configuration.) and it showed the same thing, can't find data hdds. and have tried to use FDISK....but partition just lost.
All of my PCs' BIOS are able to detect these data hdds when bootup but not in Windows format. Note, these hdds are working in good condition.
Well, I hope I have decribed my situation and hopefully you guys  able to solve my problems. Thank you very much, I appreciate it all. Thanks.

kind regards,
limjl@yahoo.com




0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:x30
ID: 1137155
First i whish to thank you for considering my answer:
limjl:
This failuures that you are having with the disk, i think the problem its with the motherboard, maybe the bios configuration is not properly seted up,if it´s like this, try to get the disk manager from the developers of the HD, for a propoer instalation, if the disks keep failing, maybe the Bios version is old, and can not recogize the disks, probably the 2Gb disk, but not the 6Gb disk,  try to get o newer version of your Bios version. Another, I had a proble like this a while, i was able to boot up the system correctly, but the when i was working, with windows the machin suddenli got stopped, after rebooting the system, the motherboard didnt recognize the disk, the first think i did was check the partitures, but aperently, they were gone, my disk is  a 3gb quantum also with IDE inteface, the problem with me was the configuration in the bios, i leve it to autodetect the disk setings, at the begining this seen to work, ok, but somehow this configuration made by the software of the disk got lost, so what i did was go to the quantum hompage and obtain, the disk manager and the correct bios settings, after doing  this my got perfectly working, again, and another always you create a new partiture dont forget to enable the support for disks bigger than a specify size. Well i hope this helps you a little more, and luck.
Alejandro Escobedo.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137156
I should think your PII-300 system's BIOS is not old.
As I understand you, the BIOS is recognizing the drives at bootup.
If you set the boot sequence in your BIOS to boot from the first IDE device, you simply use the drive that had the Windows system files on it to boot the computer.
If that fails, boot from the Win95 startup floppy and type SYS C: to make it bootable.
Let me know how this goes.
Ralph
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:limjl
ID: 1137157
THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY.

I should think your PII-300 system's BIOS is not old. (YES, IT WAS A LATE 1997 BIOS.)
As I understand you, the BIOS is recognizing the drives at bootup. (YES, MOTHERBOARD DID RECOGNISE THESE IDE HDD. ITS AUTO-DETECTED AFTER BOOTUP)
If you set the boot sequence in your BIOS to boot from the first IDE device, you simply use the drive that had the Windows system files on it to boot the computer.
If that fails, boot from the Win95 startup floppy and type SYS C: to make it bootable. (IT FAILED, BECAUSE I HAVE TRIED TO USE WIN95B STARTUP DISK TO BOOT, AND SEARCH FOR C:\> THE MESSAGE DISPLAYED "INVALID SPECIFIC DRIVE" IT DON'T EVEN GET INTO C:\>

Let me know how this goes.

Ralph

REGARDS,
LIM 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137158
Boot from Win95B startup floppy and type FDDISK from Dos prompt.
Choose option to display partition information (for each drive.)
What does it tell you?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:limjl
ID: 1137159
For 6.4Gb IBM
Partition = 1  Status = (non)  Type = NON-DOS  Volume Label = (non)   Megabytes = 6197  System = (non)  Usage = 100%

For 2.5Gb IBM
Partition = 1  Status = (non)  Type = NON-DOS  Volume Label = (non)   Megabytes = 2445  System = (non)  Usage = 100%

Thanks.

Regards,
Lim
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137160
Apparently these are single partitions on each drive.  I don't understand why they are listed as non-Dos though.
Are you using the boot floppy with FDISK program from Win95B? (Very important for use of FAT32)
Using FDISK, try to set first hard drive's partition active.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:limjl
ID: 1137161
Positive.
I have used Win95B startup disk.......I did what you have told but it failed. Set to the primary master IDE and boot up from Win95B startup disk and set the drive as ACTIVE which is Status = A.....Nothing changed.

Regards,
Lim

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1137162
You have accepted the proposed answer from x30.
Has it solved your problem?
Ralph

0