Solved

general failure reading drive c:

Posted on 1998-07-12
8
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
im getting a serious error, general failure reading drive c
i have to use a boot disk to get to the c prompt
and now i cant load into windows, i think i acedentle deleted somewthing in dos, ive tryed to reinstall dos
but it now says i need top go and purchase dos upgrade
6.2.  . i can do some very basic stuff in c:  but i cant get into windows, ive pet the hard drive as a slave on my other computer to try to save some data when that boots into windows, it shows my hd as drive d, as it should, but it wont let me accsess it to copy files to drive c:
would norton utilies help at all.
way to much info on disk to format.
ive tryed to do  scandisk and it goes real slow, it wont even
make it to surface scan. well thanks for your help
i need it

mrtucson
0
Comment
Question by:102365
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:peterprice
ID: 1019799
It sounds to me like you have corupted your hard drive. Possibly even the boot sector. Try to boot the PC using your boot diskette and then, if you can use the dos backup command, backup as much of your data as possible (assuming the FAT isn't also damaged). you will then need to re-format your hard drive and re-install you Operating system plus other software. If I was yo I would go and pay for some specialist help if your data is that critical.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1019800
Get you important data off this drive Now!!!!  It is going to totally fail very soon.  Boot off floppy disk and run scan disk and allow it to scan the entire drive, and find errors.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1019801
You are most likely going to have to pick up a drive soon, or it maybe under warranty.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019802
102365,
If you were using Win95B or later and tried to access the drive with an older version of Dos or Windows, then I'm sorry but it's possible that you have already lost your data.
What version of Windows were you running on that drive?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019803
I should have said: "....Win95B or later w/FAT32" in my last comment.
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Horehay
ID: 1019804
If you have problems trying to retrieve your data with the
dos backup command(as suggested above)and you can get a hold of a spare drive try using ghost. It will try to copy your data to the spare drive even if your old one has bad sectors. You can find ghost at www.ghost.com. It has worked for me but not if there is a physical defect with the drive (eg. crashed head).
If that doesn't work you may have to go with peterprice's suggestion of a data retrieval specialist.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
x30 earned 100 total points
ID: 1019805
try to get the fix from the developers of your hard disk, if your hard drive is a quantum you can get the fix or support at http://www.quantum.com. After you get the fix,from the devolopers, and after you fix the disk drive, i recommend to you, to create a back up, of all your data, and then format the disk, to correct all the possibles erros that could not be detected with the fix.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fsimo
ID: 1019806
102365,
What model/manufacter is your disk?
0