Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

activitate 1.44 & LS120 floppy

Posted on 1998-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
manufacturer tech support does not
have the answer..called 2x...
..
Problem:   i have added  a LS-120 internal drive, it loads and
operates and reads the 120MB disk
but  will not  read the 1.44mb disk on the Digital research ls-120
nor will the system read my NEC 1.44 floppy drive  ... the error message
is: the drive is not accessable....   win 98 tells me there are no
conflicts and all settings are correct......
i want to be able to operate both the ls-120,,,1.44mb and the nec 1.44
mb floppy drive
any help appreciated....
my system board: 486/5x86 m/b,vesa,isa,pci bus,,onboard pci ide & super
multi-i/o,   on board zif socket,    flash rom support,    2 enhanced
ide interfaces, both support ata spec's up to mode 4....
amd 5x86-133 cpu...board supports two 16550 compatible serial ports and
one  floppy disk interface and has it's own socket...ls-120 is attached
to  hdd2 socket as a master with a 4x cd as a slave...  hdd1 has 2
separate h/d's
i have down loaded and installed the latest chip upgrade and
spoke with ls-120 tech support--with no solution.
walt---   corwal@pacbell.net

0
Comment
Question by:corwal
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 400 total points
ID: 1137171
Hi,

    Access Microsoft's webpage and select Support/support on Line and do a search for this article:  Article ID: Q131690
This may help you with your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jpers
ID: 1137172
If I understand your setup, you have two hard drives attached to the primary IDE as Master and as Primery Slave.  You then have an LS-120 attached to the Secondary IDE port as Master and have a CD-ROM attached as the secondary Slave. The first problem is that you have a floppy disk drive attached to an IDE interface. To explain, the LS-120 is classified as a floppy disk drive by your BIOS.  However, the LS-120 uses the standard IDE interface which is 40 pins.  And the CDROM also uses the IDE 40 pin standard.  What has happened here is that the 40 IDE connection has allowed you to install a floppy drive (LS-120) to a hard drive interface on the motherboard. I'm not positive, but from your description, you have a NEC 1.44 drive attached to the floppy drive interface. If I am incorrect about the floppy disk drive, then you should make changes so that the NEC 1.44 is attached to the floppy interface.  Now I'll explain why.  The LS-120 is technically a floppy disk drive, however, because of the Intergrated Electronics built into it, the LS-120 requires you to use a 40 pin ribbon interface (standard IDE Interface). Thus, you can load LS-120 floppies and they will be read just like any other IDE disk. But if you load a standard 1.44 floppy, the "media" size is correct, but the electronics don't match.  In essence, you have a match physically, but not electronically.  The good news is that Windows 98 provides you with a simple solution. In Windows 98 removable media such as CDROMs, Zip, Jaz, and Syquest drives can be designated a letter drive.  There is one caveat here however, and that is that you must use the Windows 98 32-bit drivers for this to work.  Thus, you can assign a letter to your CDROM, and slave the LS-120 to the CDROM. To assign a letter you should right-click My Computer, choose Properties, and click the Device Manager tab.  Click the plus sign next to the CDROM, then highlight your CDROM drive, and click on the Properties button.. Next, click on the Settings tab. Select the letter you want to assign to the CDROM in the Start Drive Letter and the End Drive Letter fields (make sure that you use the same letter in both fields). Then click the OK button, reboot your computter when prompted.  The system will still be able to read the LS-120 media, and your CDROM should work with no problems. Again, make sure that you are using the native WIN98 drivers or this procedure will not work.      
0