Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ocx

Posted on 1998-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
how can i use ocx with netscape navigator or any tools?
0
Comment
Question by:yacoo051498
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:khaledc
ID: 1465531
OCX is just an OLE library (similar to a DLL file), what do you mean by using with ocx Netscape!
Are you trying to use some of properties of an OCX?
Usually OCX can be used by VB or VC in programming, or as a library in your system file.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jconde earned 400 total points
ID: 1465532
If you want to use an ocx with an application, it's quite simple... if it's a visual software, you just register it and it will appear as a component on youre tools.

An ocx is pretty much the same as a DLL file.

If you want to use your ocx in netscape, explorer or any other "Good" browser, get the active x sdk kit from www.microsoft.com and that will be all.  That kit is practically a plugin builder!

bye
jorge
0