Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSComm.vbx

Posted on 1998-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I connect 2 computers together using mscomm? I want to be able to call a computer from the phone and be able to pick it up with the other computer. I can do all of this so far but I am unable to send data from one computer to another. I would rather use mscomm but anything else will also do. I am using VB 3.0 16bit version.
0
Comment
Question by:Hanky367
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:khaledc
ID: 1465533
Well first you have to establish what sort of communication protocol you are going to use.
Second, you have to write a program that send and receive data from/to Fax Modem. You can do that by using MSCOMM and with the help of your Fax Modem Manual.
With a Modem, you can either send/receive a binary or an ascii data, depends on what you are after.
What I suggest is to take this guidlines and start working on the program.
Try to divide the question into sub-questions.
Hope this will get you started.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:khaledc
ID: 1465534
Another thing, try to use Hyper Terminal (under win95), or Terminal.exe (under win3.xx).
These program are very handy to establish communication between computers.
Note that Terminal.exe still exists under win95, you may find it under the directory "C:\WINDOWS".
Have fun
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1465535
I have a sample project that will send commands to the modem (you enter the command in a text box) and receives the answer.
You can use the same project to send commands (or text strings) from one computer to another.
I wrote the project in VB5 but I can convert it to VB3 16-bit.
If you think that it will help you, just leave me a comment with your e-mail address.

Regards.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
minah earned 600 total points
ID: 1465536
You can add the following code to send:-
 mscomm1.output = datatosend
 mscomm1.output = 0x0a (Line Feed)

on the receiving end:-
 datareceivd = mscomm1.input
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky367
ID: 1465537
Actually, I have allready figured out this question. my problem is that i did not make RTSEnabled property to True. But Thanks for your help anyway! I will still give you the point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky367
ID: 1465538
Actually, I have allready figured out this question. my problem is that i did not make RTSEnabled property to True. But Thanks for your help anyway!
0