[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

looking for RoboSport and Empire Deluxe

Posted on 1998-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Does anyone know where I can get these two games? they're pretty old...and I recall Empire Deluxe having copy protetction, I lost my manual a long time ago.
0
Comment
Question by:trance
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:trance
ID: 1107490
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1107491
look at the site www.download.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trance
ID: 1107492
Download.com has a patch for empire deluxe, but no actual full product
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 400 total points
ID: 1107493
Here is all I could find out about empire deluxe:
"Q: Is Empire Deluxe available commercially?
A: Only if you look carefully and get lucky.  New World Computing and its parent company, 3D0, have ceased producing ED and their customer service department does not seem willing to answer any questions about the game. There is a good chance however that you can find a used copy of ED advertised for sale on the newsgroups ( e.g., comp.sys.ibm.pc.games.marketplace ) for a reasonable price. "
You can download a java version of empire deluxe to play against people. Just look around this site.
0