Solved

IBM Laptop Display problem

Posted on 1998-07-12
9
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I bought 3 IBM laptops recently. Although all 3 have the exact same type and size display - One of them only uses about 2/3 of the screen whereas the other two use the full screen. CAN SOMEONE TELL ME WHAT MAY BE CAUSING THIS PROBLEM WITH THIS UNIT?
This is pertaining to a IBM P-75 Thinkpad (755cx) with a 10.5" active matrix display.
When I got the unit it was running PC-DOS. The display was the same way as it is now after I've loaded win95.
Thanks,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:chinman
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbarton
Comment Utility
In the display properties resize the display to either 800x600 or 1024x768.

I'm not sure about IBM, but this is what you do for Toshiba.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
Comment Utility
Granted, I can do this and fill the screen. But it is at a resolution that is neither normal or acceptable for laptop displays. I feel there is something about this unit that is very strange or not working (set-up or adjusted correctly). I should be able to fill the screen at the lowest resolution setting. The machine is under warranty... I will get it replaced if I can not figure it out.
Thanks, for a good try though.
Someone else got any ideas???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
Comment Utility
I don't think that there is anything wrong with your laptop - and 800 x 600 is the res that I use on mine and it is in no way 'abnormal'

In fact, I don't know anybody who runs their PC @ 640x480!!!

If you want to fill the screen, make sure that your monitor in display properties is set to laptop display panel 640x480.

Then go to screen resolution and change that to 640x480.

Like I say, this really is not using your hardware to its full potential and I personally would run at 800x600 and 16 bit colour
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:chinman
Comment Utility
I have done this already. The only way the screen will fill up the entire display is on the higher resolution setting!
Let me give you an example you might better understand: When any computer boots in win95 - the windows screen should fill the display, correct? Well this machine displays the windows screen at about 2/3 the display size then when the desktop comes up will be the same size. If I have the display set at higher a higher resolution - the desktop will fill the screen, but not the windows opening screen, as I know it should.
I have never seen a pc that boots a windows opening screen at one size then shows the desktop at another. I understand what is happening here... Windows is changing the resolution when it finally boots up and gets to the desktop screen. My question is why it is not filling the screen AS IT BOOTS UP??? Why it begins to boot at one size then must resize the desktop to a higher resolution to fill the screen?
Please reconsider your advice. There has to be something wrong here somewhere. I've owned about a dozen or so IBM laptops and have never experienced this behavior of requireing a higher resolution to fill the screen.
Thanks,
Scott

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
phillydee earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
DO you have to log on to your PC or does it normally just go straight in.

It may be that you have to press escape when you get the logon box, allow the desktop to open and make the resolution change and the re-boot.

The reason for this is that it sounds like you have changed the resolution in your user profile but not the DEFAULT profile that is in effect during the time it takes to boot up.

Another place to check is the thinkpad features setting, sometime found under start programs tools.  I expect you can download this from the website if you dont have it.

this enables you to set an option for screen expansion that applies the the hardware of the machine itself rather than a windwos 95 property.  

Options available are
Resolution 640x480 800x600 1024x768
Virtual screen Enable Disable
Color depth
Screen Expansion Enable Disable


This may be more help.


0
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
Comment Utility
Now someone is talking logicly!!!
What you say about "hardware setup" sounds to me to be the solution I have been seeking.
The machine will not fill the screen until windows takes over control and does so.
1) I do not have a "logon" window - It goes straight in.
2) I have not changed the DEFAULT settings for boot up... I bought this machine "factory refurbished" and it was this way when I got it. I have no instructions either.
WHAT I NEED ARE SOME SOUND INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO RESTORE THE DISPLAY SETTING TO WHAT IT SHOULD BE. I knew there had to be something causing this.
CAN YOU PLEASE PROVIDE ME WITH SOME MORE DETAILS ON ACCOMPLISHING THIS TASK?
Thanks,
Scott


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phillydee
Comment Utility
I have a copy of the windows version of the tools but I think the command line version would fit the bill a bit better.  I will get hold of them and send them to you.

If you want them send your email address to
phils_box@yahoo.com

Hope this helps


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phillydee
Comment Utility
Chinman,

Rather than me sending them to you, the disks you need (in order) can be found at the following URL's

ThinkPad Windows 95 Setup Diskette for Video, BIOS and Control files
http://www3.pc.ibm.com/techinfo/d7ae.html

Utility Diskettes for Dos and Windows 3.1/95
http://www3.pc.ibm.com/techinfo/74f2.html

Video Features Diskette for Windows 3.1
http://www3.pc.ibm.com/techinfo/300a.html

I also have the dos command line util for Thinkpads in general. Again I will have to send them by email
0