Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with dos

Posted on 1998-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
ive tried to reload dos to try to solve some problems with my hard drive, when it gets to the end of loading it wont load command.com.
i get a system error when i go to boot up , it says bad or missing command interpreter(eg c:\windows\command.com)
what should i do .
also is there a way to do only a surface scan from scan disk, its taking a very long time to go through the first part of scandisk, and will the surface scan save any data or relocate it?
0
Comment
Question by:102365
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
odessa earned 100 total points
ID: 1019816
when you get message for bad command.com you will write some, like c:\command.com or c:\windows\command\command.com, because the loader can't find you command interpretier or size is bad, the second anser is NO you can.t do only surface scan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fsimo
ID: 1019817
Try to get an "Start up disk" from some running Windows.
You can loss your command.com due to an improper shutdown or a deletion.
If you loss it, copy it from the diskette.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019818
Using the Dos startup disk1, boot and press F5 key when you see "Starting MSDos" message.
Then type the following command followed by pressing the enter key:
      SYS C:
Let me know if the hard drive will then boot okay.
Regards,
Ralph

0